Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organization… frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 24 3.3% 3.3%
Sometimes 76 10.5% 13.8%
Hardly ever 87 12% 25.8%
Never 539 74.2% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.8%
5
1.2%
2
5.1%
7
6.0%
6
2.9%
4
3.3%
24
Sometimes 9.0%
16
8.8%
15
10.2%
14
11.0%
11
14.3%
20
10.5%
76
Hardly ever 11.8%
21
8.2%
14
16.1%
22
13.0%
13
12.1%
17
12.0%
87
Never 76.4%
136
81.9%
140
68.6%
94
70.0%
70
70.7%
99
74.2%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Frequently 1.8%
3
3.7%
9
4.9%
5
3.3%
7
3.3%
24
Sometimes 10.1%
17
10.2%
25
10.7%
11
11.0%
23
10.5%
76
Hardly ever 14.9%
25
11.8%
29
7.8%
8
12.0%
25
12.0%
87
Never 73.2%
123
74.4%
183
76.7%
79
73.7%
154
74.2%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 3.8%
14
2.8%
10
3.3%
24
Sometimes 10.7%
39
10.3%
37
10.5%
76
Hardly ever 11.5%
42
12.5%
45
12.0%
87
Never 74.0%
271
74.4%
268
74.2%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Frequently 3.5%
5
3.6%
10
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
3.1%
22
Sometimes 7.1%
10
8.0%
22
17.1%
19
11.0%
8
16.7%
17
10.8%
76
Hardly ever 9.2%
13
12.8%
35
10.8%
12
9.6%
7
17.6%
18
12.1%
85
Never 80.1%
113
75.5%
207
69.4%
77
78.1%
57
62.7%
64
73.9%
518
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Frequently 3.4%
14
2.3%
5
4.8%
5
3.3%
24
Sometimes 13.0%
53
6.1%
13
9.5%
10
10.5%
76
Hardly ever 16.7%
68
5.6%
12
6.7%
7
12.0%
87
Never 66.8%
272
86.0%
184
79.0%
83
74.2%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 4.6%
7
2.4%
7
2.3%
4
6.3%
5
3.4%
1
3.3%
24
Sometimes 12.5%
19
9.0%
26
10.7%
19
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.5%
76
Hardly ever 14.5%
22
10.0%
29
10.7%
19
17.7%
14
10.3%
3
12.0%
87
Never 68.4%
104
78.5%
227
76.3%
135
60.8%
48
86.2%
25
74.2%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share