Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 178 24.5% 24.5%
25 - 29 171 23.6% 48.1%
30 - 39 137 18.9% 67%
40 - 49 100 13.8% 80.8%
50 or more 140 19.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
178
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
171
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
137
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
13.8%
100
50 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
19.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
18 - 24 11.9%
20
23.6%
58
40.8%
42
27.8%
58
24.5%
178
25 - 29 19.6%
33
20.7%
51
30.1%
31
26.8%
56
23.6%
171
30 - 39 18.5%
31
19.1%
47
15.5%
16
20.6%
43
18.9%
137
40 - 49 20.2%
34
11.4%
28
8.7%
9
13.9%
29
13.8%
100
50 or more 29.8%
50
25.2%
62
4.9%
5
11.0%
23
19.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 25.4%
93
23.6%
85
24.5%
178
25 - 29 23.0%
84
24.2%
87
23.6%
171
30 - 39 15.8%
58
21.9%
79
18.9%
137
40 - 49 11.5%
42
16.1%
58
13.8%
100
50 or more 24.3%
89
14.2%
51
19.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
18 - 24 26.2%
37
22.6%
62
29.7%
33
15.1%
11
26.5%
27
24.3%
170
25 - 29 27.7%
39
24.5%
67
23.4%
26
27.4%
20
15.7%
16
24.0%
168
30 - 39 12.8%
18
23.0%
63
12.6%
14
27.4%
20
19.6%
20
19.3%
135
40 - 49 12.8%
18
13.5%
37
14.4%
16
15.1%
11
14.7%
15
13.8%
97
50 or more 20.6%
29
16.4%
45
19.8%
22
15.1%
11
23.5%
24
18.7%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
18 - 24 18.2%
74
37.9%
81
21.9%
23
24.5%
178
25 - 29 22.4%
91
30.8%
66
13.3%
14
23.6%
171
30 - 39 21.6%
88
9.3%
20
27.6%
29
18.9%
137
40 - 49 16.2%
66
7.0%
15
18.1%
19
13.8%
100
50 or more 21.6%
88
15.0%
32
19.0%
20
19.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
18 - 24 24.3%
37
19.0%
55
29.4%
52
30.4%
24
34.5%
10
24.5%
178
25 - 29 19.7%
30
23.9%
69
28.2%
50
20.3%
16
20.7%
6
23.6%
171
30 - 39 10.5%
16
22.5%
65
18.1%
32
24.1%
19
17.2%
5
18.9%
137
40 - 49 15.1%
23
15.2%
44
11.9%
21
8.9%
7
17.2%
5
13.8%
100
50 or more 30.3%
46
19.4%
56
12.4%
22
16.5%
13
10.3%
3
19.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share