Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in India.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 9 years of school or less
  5) SSC HSC
  6) Some college but not graduated
  7) Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
9 years of school or less 168 23.1% 23.1%
SSC HSC 246 33.9% 57%
Some college but not graduated 103 14.2% 71.2%
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 209 28.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
9 years of school or less 11.2%
20
19.3%
33
22.6%
31
34.0%
34
35.7%
50
23.1%
168
SSC HSC 32.6%
58
29.8%
51
34.3%
47
28.0%
28
44.3%
62
33.9%
246
Some college but not graduated 23.6%
42
18.1%
31
11.7%
16
9.0%
9
3.6%
5
14.2%
103
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 32.6%
58
32.7%
56
31.4%
43
29.0%
29
16.4%
23
28.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
9 years of school or less 100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
168
SSC HSC 0.0%
0
100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
246
Some college but not graduated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
14.2%
103
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
209
28.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
9 years of school or less 21.0%
77
25.3%
91
23.1%
168
SSC HSC 34.7%
127
33.1%
119
33.9%
246
Some college but not graduated 15.0%
55
13.3%
48
14.2%
103
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 29.2%
107
28.3%
102
28.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
9 years of school or less 41.1%
58
28.5%
78
15.3%
17
8.2%
6
4.9%
5
23.4%
164
SSC HSC 39.0%
55
37.2%
102
34.2%
38
31.5%
23
20.6%
21
34.1%
239
Some college but not graduated 10.6%
15
11.7%
32
12.6%
14
21.9%
16
18.6%
19
13.7%
96
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 9.2%
13
22.6%
62
37.8%
42
38.4%
28
55.9%
57
28.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
9 years of school or less 30.2%
123
13.1%
28
16.2%
17
23.1%
168
SSC HSC 34.9%
142
31.8%
68
34.3%
36
33.9%
246
Some college but not graduated 10.6%
43
23.4%
50
9.5%
10
14.2%
103
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 24.3%
99
31.8%
68
40.0%
42
28.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
9 years of school or less 32.2%
49
25.3%
73
17.5%
31
15.2%
12
10.3%
3
23.1%
168
SSC HSC 28.3%
43
35.6%
103
35.6%
63
30.4%
24
44.8%
13
33.9%
246
Some college but not graduated 16.4%
25
12.1%
35
18.6%
33
11.4%
9
3.4%
1
14.2%
103
Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. 23.0%
35
27.0%
78
28.2%
50
43.0%
34
41.4%
12
28.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share