Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted (for use with online analysis)
  1) Tamil Nadu
  2) Kerala
  3) Meghalaya

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Tamil Nadu 407 56.1% 56.1%
Kerala 214 29.5% 85.6%
Meghalaya 105 14.5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Tamil Nadu 41.6%
74
53.2%
91
64.2%
88
66.0%
66
62.9%
88
56.1%
407
Kerala 45.5%
81
38.6%
66
14.6%
20
15.0%
15
22.9%
32
29.5%
214
Meghalaya 12.9%
23
8.2%
14
21.2%
29
19.0%
19
14.3%
20
14.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Tamil Nadu 73.2%
123
57.7%
142
41.7%
43
47.4%
99
56.1%
407
Kerala 16.7%
28
27.6%
68
48.5%
50
32.5%
68
29.5%
214
Meghalaya 10.1%
17
14.6%
36
9.7%
10
20.1%
42
14.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Tamil Nadu 55.7%
204
56.4%
203
56.1%
407
Kerala 29.8%
109
29.2%
105
29.5%
214
Meghalaya 14.5%
53
14.4%
52
14.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Tamil Nadu 73.0%
103
60.9%
167
48.6%
54
47.9%
35
43.1%
44
57.5%
403
Kerala 19.9%
28
30.7%
84
35.1%
39
27.4%
20
27.5%
28
28.4%
199
Meghalaya 7.1%
10
8.4%
23
16.2%
18
24.7%
18
29.4%
30
14.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Tamil Nadu 100.0%
407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.1%
407
Kerala 0.0%
0
100.0%
214
0.0%
0
29.5%
214
Meghalaya 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
14.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Tamil Nadu 53.3%
81
54.0%
156
61.0%
108
58.2%
46
55.2%
16
56.1%
407
Kerala 37.5%
57
22.5%
65
31.6%
56
31.6%
25
37.9%
11
29.5%
214
Meghalaya 9.2%
14
23.5%
68
7.3%
13
10.1%
8
6.9%
2
14.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share