Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_D (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Charismatic Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Charismatic Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 4 1.6% 1.6%
No, does not apply 234 90.7% 92.3%
Don't know 19 7.4% 99.7%
Refused 1 .4% 100.1%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No, does not apply 86.9%
53
94.1%
64
86.0%
43
93.9%
31
93.5%
43
90.7%
234
Don't know 8.2%
5
5.9%
4
12.0%
6
6.1%
2
4.3%
2
7.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No, does not apply 92.9%
52
93.0%
66
95.7%
44
84.7%
72
90.7%
234
Don't know 7.1%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
13
7.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.8%
1
2.3%
3
1.6%
4
No, does not apply 91.2%
114
90.2%
120
90.7%
234
Don't know 7.2%
9
7.5%
10
7.4%
19
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.6%
4
No, does not apply 91.1%
41
91.6%
87
91.9%
34
84.0%
21
93.2%
41
91.1%
224
Don't know 6.7%
3
7.4%
7
8.1%
3
8.0%
2
4.5%
2
6.9%
17
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
1.6%
4
No, does not apply 96.2%
101
94.1%
96
72.5%
37
90.7%
234
Don't know 3.8%
4
4.9%
5
19.6%
10
7.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No, does not apply 98.5%
66
88.4%
107
85.4%
41
92.9%
13
87.5%
7
90.7%
234
Don't know 1.5%
1
9.1%
11
10.4%
5
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
7.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share