Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in Hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 427 58.8% 58.8%
No 284 39.1% 97.9%
Don't know 15 2.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
102
57.3%
98
60.6%
83
60.0%
60
60.0%
84
58.8%
427
No 41.6%
74
40.9%
70
38.7%
53
35.0%
35
37.1%
52
39.1%
284
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
5.0%
5
2.9%
4
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
101
56.5%
139
58.3%
60
60.8%
127
58.8%
427
No 36.9%
62
41.1%
101
40.8%
42
37.8%
79
39.1%
284
Don't know 3.0%
5
2.4%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
3
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
189
66.1%
238
58.8%
427
No 46.2%
169
31.9%
115
39.1%
284
Don't know 2.2%
8
1.9%
7
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
93
58.4%
160
55.0%
61
54.8%
40
57.8%
59
58.9%
413
No 31.9%
45
39.1%
107
45.0%
50
42.5%
31
40.2%
41
39.1%
274
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
2
2.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
252
56.5%
121
51.4%
54
58.8%
427
No 37.1%
151
39.7%
85
45.7%
48
39.1%
284
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.7%
8
2.9%
3
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
113
68.2%
197
46.9%
83
30.4%
24
34.5%
10
58.8%
427
No 23.7%
36
29.8%
86
50.3%
89
69.6%
55
62.1%
18
39.1%
284
Don't know 2.0%
3
2.1%
6
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share