Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RAPTURE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in the Rapture of the Church, that is, that before the world comes to an end, the religiously faithful will be saved and taken up to Heaven? [Question asked only if respondent is Christian.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 166 64.3% 64.3%
No 86 33.3% 97.6%
Don't know 6 2.3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
35
61.8%
42
68.0%
34
78.8%
26
63.0%
29
64.3%
166
No 39.3%
24
36.8%
25
32.0%
16
18.2%
6
32.6%
15
33.3%
86
Don't know 3.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
4.3%
2
2.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
39
64.8%
46
67.4%
31
58.8%
50
64.3%
166
No 28.6%
16
33.8%
24
32.6%
15
36.5%
31
33.3%
86
Don't know 1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
2.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
80
64.7%
86
64.3%
166
No 33.6%
42
33.1%
44
33.3%
86
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.3%
3
2.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
31
67.4%
64
67.6%
25
60.0%
15
59.1%
26
65.4%
161
No 31.1%
14
31.6%
30
29.7%
11
40.0%
10
36.4%
16
32.9%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
71
58.8%
60
68.6%
35
64.3%
166
No 32.4%
34
37.3%
38
27.5%
14
33.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.9%
2
2.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
46
64.5%
78
70.8%
34
50.0%
7
12.5%
1
64.3%
166
No 31.3%
21
32.2%
39
27.1%
13
50.0%
7
75.0%
6
33.3%
86
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share