Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ALWS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you always been a [if answer given in Q4, insert religious affiliation from Q4; otherwise, insert religious affiliation from Q3]? Question asked in United States if respondent belongs to a particular religion. In all other countries, question asked of all respondents.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 706 97.2% 97.2%
No 18 2.5% 99.7%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
175
97.7%
167
93.4%
128
99.0%
99
97.9%
137
97.2%
706
No 1.1%
2
2.3%
4
6.6%
9
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
166
96.7%
238
98.1%
101
96.2%
201
97.2%
706
No 1.2%
2
3.3%
8
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
358
96.7%
348
97.2%
706
No 1.6%
6
3.3%
12
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
141
97.8%
268
96.4%
107
95.9%
70
93.1%
95
97.1%
681
No 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
3.6%
4
4.1%
3
5.9%
6
2.6%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
391
99.1%
212
98.1%
103
97.2%
706
No 3.7%
15
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
147
96.5%
279
97.7%
173
98.7%
78
100.0%
29
97.2%
706
No 3.3%
5
3.1%
9
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share