Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TONGUES2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

When you attend religious services, how often do they include people speaking tongues, prophesying, praying for miraculous or divine healings, or displaying physical signs of the spirit such as laughing and shaking: would you say always, frequently, occasionally, or never? [Question only asked if respondent is Christian and attends religious services more than "never."]
  1) Always
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 6 2.6% 2.6%
Frequently 34 14.7% 17.3%
Occasionally 80 34.6% 51.9%
Never 102 44.2% 96.1%
Don't know 9 3.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 502
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always 1.9%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
1
3.3%
1
4.8%
2
2.6%
6
Frequently 16.7%
9
6.8%
4
19.6%
9
20.0%
6
14.3%
6
14.7%
34
Occasionally 27.8%
15
33.9%
20
39.1%
18
43.3%
13
33.3%
14
34.6%
80
Never 48.1%
26
52.5%
31
37.0%
17
30.0%
9
45.2%
19
44.2%
102
Don't know 5.6%
3
5.1%
3
2.2%
1
3.3%
1
2.4%
1
3.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
59
100.0%
46
100.0%
30
100.0%
42

231


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always 2.1%
1
4.6%
3
2.4%
1
1.3%
1
2.6%
6
Frequently 10.6%
5
16.9%
11
9.8%
4
17.9%
14
14.7%
34
Occasionally 36.2%
17
27.7%
18
31.7%
13
41.0%
32
34.6%
80
Never 51.1%
24
43.1%
28
56.1%
23
34.6%
27
44.2%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
65
100.0%
41
100.0%
78

231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 2.6%
3
2.6%
3
2.6%
6
Frequently 18.3%
21
11.2%
13
14.7%
34
Occasionally 30.4%
35
38.8%
45
34.6%
80
Never 44.3%
51
44.0%
51
44.2%
102
Don't know 4.3%
5
3.4%
4
3.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
116

231


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always 2.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.8%
1
4.5%
1
2.6%
1
2.7%
6
Frequently 18.9%
7
15.3%
13
22.2%
8
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
15.1%
33
Occasionally 24.3%
9
32.9%
28
41.7%
15
45.5%
10
35.9%
14
34.7%
76
Never 51.4%
19
45.9%
39
30.6%
11
40.9%
9
43.6%
17
43.4%
95
Don't know 2.7%
1
3.5%
3
2.8%
1
9.1%
2
5.1%
2
4.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
85
100.0%
36
100.0%
22
100.0%
39

219


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always 1.2%
1
1.0%
1
7.8%
4
2.6%
6
Frequently 8.6%
7
10.1%
10
33.3%
17
14.7%
34
Occasionally 38.3%
31
26.3%
26
45.1%
23
34.6%
80
Never 51.9%
42
56.6%
56
7.8%
4
44.2%
102
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
5.9%
3
3.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
99
100.0%
51

231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always 5.0%
3
1.8%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
Frequently 11.7%
7
20.0%
22
7.0%
3
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
14.7%
34
Occasionally 36.7%
22
34.5%
38
30.2%
13
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
34.6%
80
Never 45.0%
27
38.2%
42
58.1%
25
27.3%
3
71.4%
5
44.2%
102
Don't know 1.7%
1
5.5%
6
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

231



Bookmark and Share