Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALING (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever experienced or witnessed a divine healing of an illness or injury?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 318 43.8% 43.8%
No 401 55.2% 99%
Don't know 7 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
77
40.9%
70
35.8%
49
45.0%
45
55.0%
77
43.8%
318
No 56.2%
100
57.3%
98
63.5%
87
55.0%
55
43.6%
61
55.2%
401
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
91
42.3%
104
40.8%
42
38.8%
81
43.8%
318
No 44.6%
75
57.3%
141
57.3%
59
60.3%
126
55.2%
401
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
143
48.6%
175
43.8%
318
No 59.8%
219
50.6%
182
55.2%
401
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
87
39.1%
107
43.2%
48
32.9%
24
41.2%
42
43.9%
308
No 37.6%
53
60.6%
166
55.9%
62
64.4%
47
58.8%
60
55.3%
388
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
215
32.2%
69
32.4%
34
43.8%
318
No 47.2%
192
65.4%
140
65.7%
69
55.2%
401
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.9%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
84
46.7%
135
38.4%
68
31.6%
25
20.7%
6
43.8%
318
No 43.4%
66
52.6%
152
61.0%
108
65.8%
52
79.3%
23
55.2%
401
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share