Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROPHECY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever given or interpreted prophecy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 171 23.6% 23.6%
No 545 75.1% 98.7%
Don't know 10 1.4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
39
17.5%
30
20.4%
28
28.0%
28
32.9%
46
23.6%
171
No 77.5%
138
79.5%
136
79.6%
109
71.0%
71
65.0%
91
75.1%
545
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.1%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
49
27.2%
67
14.6%
15
19.1%
40
23.6%
171
No 69.6%
117
71.5%
176
83.5%
86
79.4%
166
75.1%
545
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
79
25.6%
92
23.6%
171
No 76.8%
281
73.3%
264
75.1%
545
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.1%
4
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
52
18.6%
51
27.0%
30
12.3%
9
23.5%
24
23.7%
166
No 62.4%
88
80.3%
220
72.1%
80
84.9%
62
75.5%
77
75.2%
527
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
138
7.5%
16
16.2%
17
23.6%
171
No 65.6%
267
89.3%
191
82.9%
87
75.1%
545
Don't know 0.5%
2
3.3%
7
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
47
25.3%
73
18.6%
33
19.0%
15
10.3%
3
23.6%
171
No 66.4%
101
74.0%
214
81.4%
144
77.2%
61
86.2%
25
75.1%
545
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share