Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REVELAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Have you ever received a direct revelation from God?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 122 16.8% 16.8%
No 596 82.1% 98.9%
Don't know 8 1.1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
25
15.8%
27
15.3%
21
18.0%
18
22.1%
31
16.8%
122
No 84.8%
151
83.0%
142
83.9%
115
82.0%
82
75.7%
106
82.1%
596
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
32
17.5%
43
12.6%
13
16.3%
34
16.8%
122
No 80.4%
135
81.7%
201
86.4%
89
81.8%
171
82.1%
596
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
47
20.8%
75
16.8%
122
No 86.1%
315
78.1%
281
82.1%
596
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.1%
4
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
29
15.7%
43
10.8%
12
12.3%
9
20.6%
21
16.3%
114
No 78.7%
111
83.9%
230
88.3%
98
86.3%
63
77.5%
79
82.9%
581
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
97
8.9%
19
5.7%
6
16.8%
122
No 75.7%
308
88.8%
190
93.3%
98
82.1%
596
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.3%
5
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
35
16.6%
48
14.1%
25
15.2%
12
6.9%
2
16.8%
122
No 75.0%
114
82.4%
238
85.9%
152
82.3%
65
93.1%
27
82.1%
596
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share