Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it: angels and demons are active in the world. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 280 38.6% 38.6%
Mostly agree 144 19.8% 58.4%
Mostly disagree 123 16.9% 75.3%
Completely disagree 152 20.9% 96.2%
Don't know 27 3.7% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 34.8%
62
37.4%
64
35.0%
48
42.0%
42
45.7%
64
38.6%
280
Mostly agree 24.7%
44
15.2%
26
24.1%
33
21.0%
21
14.3%
20
19.8%
144
Mostly disagree 14.6%
26
14.6%
25
21.2%
29
18.0%
18
17.9%
25
16.9%
123
Completely disagree 23.0%
41
28.7%
49
16.1%
22
15.0%
15
17.9%
25
20.9%
152
Don't know 2.8%
5
4.1%
7
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
4.3%
6
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 48.2%
81
32.1%
79
37.9%
39
38.8%
81
38.6%
280
Mostly agree 14.3%
24
21.1%
52
20.4%
21
22.5%
47
19.8%
144
Mostly disagree 19.6%
33
17.5%
43
9.7%
10
17.7%
37
16.9%
123
Completely disagree 14.9%
25
23.2%
57
31.1%
32
18.2%
38
20.9%
152
Don't know 3.0%
5
6.1%
15
1.0%
1
2.9%
6
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 36.3%
133
40.8%
147
38.6%
280
Mostly agree 18.6%
68
21.1%
76
19.8%
144
Mostly disagree 18.9%
69
15.0%
54
16.9%
123
Completely disagree 21.9%
80
20.0%
72
20.9%
152
Don't know 4.4%
16
3.1%
11
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 51.1%
72
37.2%
102
32.4%
36
32.9%
24
37.3%
38
38.8%
272
Mostly agree 17.7%
25
16.8%
46
21.6%
24
27.4%
20
23.5%
24
19.8%
139
Mostly disagree 11.3%
16
20.4%
56
18.0%
20
17.8%
13
12.7%
13
16.8%
118
Completely disagree 17.7%
25
20.8%
57
24.3%
27
19.2%
14
22.5%
23
20.8%
146
Don't know 2.1%
3
4.7%
13
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
3.9%
4
3.7%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 41.5%
169
33.6%
72
37.1%
39
38.6%
280
Mostly agree 16.2%
66
19.6%
42
34.3%
36
19.8%
144
Mostly disagree 24.1%
98
7.5%
16
8.6%
9
16.9%
123
Completely disagree 16.5%
67
32.7%
70
14.3%
15
20.9%
152
Don't know 1.7%
7
6.5%
14
5.7%
6
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 59.9%
91
41.2%
119
24.3%
43
26.6%
21
20.7%
6
38.6%
280
Mostly agree 16.4%
25
19.7%
57
19.2%
34
26.6%
21
24.1%
7
19.8%
144
Mostly disagree 8.6%
13
20.8%
60
19.8%
35
17.7%
14
3.4%
1
16.9%
123
Completely disagree 11.2%
17
14.5%
42
35.0%
62
25.3%
20
37.9%
11
20.9%
152
Don't know 3.9%
6
3.8%
11
1.7%
3
3.8%
3
13.8%
4
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share