Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVERT (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION] [IF ELSE: Religious people] ____ have a duty to convert people of other religious faiths to ___ [IF CHRISTIAN: Christianity] [IF JEWISH: Judaism] [IF MUSLIM: Islam] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELGION][IF ELSE: their religious faith]. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 109 15% 15%
Mostly agree 125 17.2% 32.2%
Mostly disagree 122 16.8% 49%
Completely disagree 341 47% 96%
Don't know 27 3.7% 99.7%
Refused 1 .1% 99.8%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 14.6%
26
10.5%
18
15.3%
21
16.2%
16
20.0%
28
15.0%
109
Mostly agree 18.0%
32
13.5%
23
21.2%
29
19.2%
19
15.7%
22
17.2%
125
Mostly disagree 12.9%
23
14.0%
24
27.7%
38
16.2%
16
15.0%
21
16.8%
122
Completely disagree 51.1%
91
60.2%
103
30.7%
42
42.4%
42
45.0%
63
47.0%
341
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.8%
3
4.4%
6
6.1%
6
4.3%
6
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
140

725


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 22.0%
37
12.6%
31
8.7%
9
15.4%
32
15.0%
109
Mostly agree 13.7%
23
19.1%
47
12.6%
13
20.2%
42
17.2%
125
Mostly disagree 17.9%
30
16.7%
41
19.4%
20
14.9%
31
16.8%
122
Completely disagree 42.9%
72
48.0%
118
55.3%
57
45.2%
94
47.0%
341
Don't know 3.6%
6
3.7%
9
3.9%
4
3.8%
8
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
208

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 13.9%
51
16.2%
58
15.0%
109
Mostly agree 15.6%
57
18.9%
68
17.2%
125
Mostly disagree 18.9%
69
14.8%
53
16.8%
122
Completely disagree 48.6%
178
45.4%
163
47.0%
341
Don't know 3.0%
11
4.5%
16
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
359

725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 8.5%
12
17.2%
47
17.1%
19
21.9%
16
11.9%
12
15.1%
106
Mostly agree 5.7%
8
20.8%
57
15.3%
17
24.7%
18
21.8%
22
17.4%
122
Mostly disagree 14.2%
20
20.8%
57
14.4%
16
16.4%
12
10.9%
11
16.6%
116
Completely disagree 69.5%
98
38.3%
105
43.2%
48
32.9%
24
54.5%
55
47.1%
330
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.6%
7
9.9%
11
4.1%
3
1.0%
1
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

700


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 17.9%
73
11.7%
25
10.6%
11
15.0%
109
Mostly agree 19.9%
81
9.8%
21
22.1%
23
17.2%
125
Mostly disagree 20.6%
84
9.8%
21
16.3%
17
16.8%
122
Completely disagree 40.8%
166
63.6%
136
37.5%
39
47.0%
341
Don't know 0.7%
3
5.1%
11
12.5%
13
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 20.4%
31
17.6%
51
9.1%
16
8.9%
7
13.8%
4
15.0%
109
Mostly agree 14.5%
22
18.3%
53
16.5%
29
22.8%
18
10.3%
3
17.2%
125
Mostly disagree 18.4%
28
13.1%
38
19.3%
34
22.8%
18
13.8%
4
16.8%
122
Completely disagree 43.4%
66
45.3%
131
54.5%
96
43.0%
34
48.3%
14
47.0%
341
Don't know 3.3%
5
5.2%
15
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
13.8%
4
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
176
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

725



Bookmark and Share