Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. [IF CHRISTIAN: Christians] [IF JEWISH: Jews] [IF MUSLIM: Muslims] [IF OTHER RELIGION: INSERT RELIGION][IF ELSE: Religious people] ______ have a responsibility to work for justice for the poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 419 57.8% 57.8%
Mostly agree 151 20.8% 78.6%
Mostly disagree 96 13.2% 91.8%
Completely disagree 41 5.7% 97.5%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 61.8%
110
59.1%
101
48.9%
67
57.6%
57
60.0%
84
57.8%
419
Mostly agree 22.5%
40
18.1%
31
27.7%
38
17.2%
17
17.9%
25
20.8%
151
Mostly disagree 9.0%
16
11.1%
19
19.0%
26
17.2%
17
12.9%
18
13.2%
96
Completely disagree 2.8%
5
11.1%
19
2.2%
3
5.1%
5
6.4%
9
5.7%
41
Don't know 3.9%
7
0.6%
1
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
2.1%
3
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
140

725


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 54.2%
91
55.3%
136
66.0%
68
59.6%
124
57.8%
419
Mostly agree 21.4%
36
23.2%
57
14.6%
15
20.7%
43
20.8%
151
Mostly disagree 16.1%
27
13.8%
34
10.7%
11
11.5%
24
13.2%
96
Completely disagree 6.0%
10
5.3%
13
6.8%
7
5.3%
11
5.7%
41
Don't know 2.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
208

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 53.0%
194
62.7%
225
57.8%
419
Mostly agree 21.9%
80
19.8%
71
20.8%
151
Mostly disagree 16.1%
59
10.3%
37
13.2%
96
Completely disagree 7.1%
26
4.2%
15
5.7%
41
Don't know 1.6%
6
3.1%
11
2.3%
17
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
359

725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 65.2%
92
54.4%
149
54.1%
60
53.4%
39
60.4%
61
57.3%
401
Mostly agree 19.9%
28
21.9%
60
18.9%
21
23.3%
17
21.8%
22
21.1%
148
Mostly disagree 7.8%
11
14.6%
40
18.0%
20
16.4%
12
9.9%
10
13.3%
93
Completely disagree 5.0%
7
6.9%
19
2.7%
3
5.5%
4
7.9%
8
5.9%
41
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.2%
6
5.4%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

700


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 52.3%
213
73.4%
157
47.1%
49
57.8%
419
Mostly agree 22.4%
91
14.0%
30
28.8%
30
20.8%
151
Mostly disagree 20.1%
82
2.3%
5
8.7%
9
13.2%
96
Completely disagree 4.4%
18
8.9%
19
3.8%
4
5.7%
41
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
3
10.6%
11
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 73.0%
111
56.4%
163
51.7%
91
49.4%
39
51.7%
15
57.8%
419
Mostly agree 8.6%
13
19.4%
56
29.0%
51
31.6%
25
20.7%
6
20.8%
151
Mostly disagree 10.5%
16
13.8%
40
14.2%
25
13.9%
11
13.8%
4
13.2%
96
Completely disagree 4.6%
7
6.9%
20
4.5%
8
5.1%
4
6.9%
2
5.7%
41
Don't know 3.3%
5
3.1%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
176
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

725



Bookmark and Share