Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSPER (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant material prosperity to all believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 398 54.8% 54.8%
Mostly agree 197 27.1% 81.9%
Mostly disagree 66 9.1% 91%
Completely disagree 58 8% 99%
Don't know 7 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 50.0%
89
57.3%
98
56.2%
77
47.0%
47
62.1%
87
54.8%
398
Mostly agree 29.8%
53
22.2%
38
29.2%
40
33.0%
33
23.6%
33
27.1%
197
Mostly disagree 9.6%
17
5.3%
9
9.5%
13
14.0%
14
9.3%
13
9.1%
66
Completely disagree 9.0%
16
14.0%
24
5.1%
7
6.0%
6
3.6%
5
8.0%
58
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 65.5%
110
54.5%
134
44.7%
46
51.7%
108
54.8%
398
Mostly agree 22.6%
38
28.0%
69
33.0%
34
26.8%
56
27.1%
197
Mostly disagree 6.5%
11
9.8%
24
8.7%
9
10.5%
22
9.1%
66
Completely disagree 4.8%
8
6.1%
15
13.6%
14
10.0%
21
8.0%
58
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 52.5%
192
57.2%
206
54.8%
398
Mostly agree 28.7%
105
25.6%
92
27.1%
197
Mostly disagree 9.3%
34
8.9%
32
9.1%
66
Completely disagree 8.2%
30
7.8%
28
8.0%
58
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 64.5%
91
55.5%
152
53.2%
59
52.1%
38
46.1%
47
55.2%
387
Mostly agree 20.6%
29
28.5%
78
26.1%
29
30.1%
22
29.4%
30
26.8%
188
Mostly disagree 9.2%
13
8.4%
23
10.8%
12
6.8%
5
9.8%
10
9.0%
63
Completely disagree 5.7%
8
6.6%
18
7.2%
8
11.0%
8
14.7%
15
8.1%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 53.6%
218
62.1%
133
44.8%
47
54.8%
398
Mostly agree 30.2%
123
17.3%
37
35.2%
37
27.1%
197
Mostly disagree 11.1%
45
5.1%
11
9.5%
10
9.1%
66
Completely disagree 5.2%
21
13.6%
29
7.6%
8
8.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
2.9%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 61.2%
93
62.3%
180
46.3%
82
39.2%
31
41.4%
12
54.8%
398
Mostly agree 21.1%
32
24.6%
71
32.2%
57
35.4%
28
31.0%
9
27.1%
197
Mostly disagree 8.6%
13
5.5%
16
13.0%
23
16.5%
13
3.4%
1
9.1%
66
Completely disagree 9.2%
14
6.2%
18
7.9%
14
7.6%
6
20.7%
6
8.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share