Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God will grant health and relief from sickness to believers who have enough faith.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 421 58% 58%
Mostly agree 179 24.7% 82.7%
Mostly disagree 61 8.4% 91.1%
Completely disagree 59 8.1% 99.2%
Don't know 6 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 52.2%
93
58.5%
100
56.9%
78
55.0%
55
67.9%
95
58.0%
421
Mostly agree 28.1%
50
19.9%
34
25.5%
35
31.0%
31
20.7%
29
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 8.4%
15
6.4%
11
11.7%
16
9.0%
9
7.1%
10
8.4%
61
Completely disagree 9.6%
17
15.2%
26
5.1%
7
5.0%
5
2.9%
4
8.1%
59
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 68.5%
115
55.3%
136
52.4%
54
55.5%
116
58.0%
421
Mostly agree 21.4%
36
26.0%
64
27.2%
28
24.4%
51
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 6.5%
11
10.6%
26
7.8%
8
7.7%
16
8.4%
61
Completely disagree 3.0%
5
6.9%
17
12.6%
13
11.5%
24
8.1%
59
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 56.6%
207
59.4%
214
58.0%
421
Mostly agree 23.8%
87
25.6%
92
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 9.6%
35
7.2%
26
8.4%
61
Completely disagree 8.7%
32
7.5%
27
8.1%
59
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 66.7%
94
56.9%
156
58.6%
65
61.6%
45
48.0%
49
58.3%
409
Mostly agree 22.0%
31
25.5%
70
25.2%
28
16.4%
12
28.4%
29
24.3%
170
Mostly disagree 5.7%
8
9.9%
27
8.1%
9
9.6%
7
7.8%
8
8.4%
59
Completely disagree 5.7%
8
6.9%
19
6.3%
7
11.0%
8
15.7%
16
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 58.5%
238
60.7%
130
50.5%
53
58.0%
421
Mostly agree 24.8%
101
20.1%
43
33.3%
35
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 10.8%
44
4.7%
10
6.7%
7
8.4%
61
Completely disagree 5.9%
24
13.6%
29
5.7%
6
8.1%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.8%
4
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 69.7%
106
66.1%
191
44.1%
78
45.6%
36
34.5%
10
58.0%
421
Mostly agree 17.8%
27
22.1%
64
31.6%
56
27.8%
22
34.5%
10
24.7%
179
Mostly disagree 4.6%
7
4.8%
14
13.0%
23
19.0%
15
6.9%
2
8.4%
61
Completely disagree 7.9%
12
5.5%
16
10.7%
19
6.3%
5
24.1%
7
8.1%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share