Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITICS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. God fulfills his purposes through politics and elections.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 98 13.5% 13.5%
Mostly agree 117 16.1% 29.6%
Mostly disagree 173 23.8% 53.4%
Completely disagree 308 42.4% 95.8%
Don't know 29 4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 11.8%
21
8.2%
14
21.9%
30
15.0%
15
12.9%
18
13.5%
98
Mostly agree 15.2%
27
15.2%
26
13.1%
18
19.0%
19
19.3%
27
16.1%
117
Mostly disagree 20.2%
36
19.3%
33
25.5%
35
30.0%
30
27.9%
39
23.8%
173
Completely disagree 47.8%
85
54.4%
93
35.0%
48
31.0%
31
36.4%
51
42.4%
308
Don't know 5.1%
9
2.9%
5
4.4%
6
4.0%
4
3.6%
5
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 16.7%
28
13.8%
34
5.8%
6
14.4%
30
13.5%
98
Mostly agree 21.4%
36
13.0%
32
13.6%
14
16.7%
35
16.1%
117
Mostly disagree 25.0%
42
25.2%
62
20.4%
21
23.0%
48
23.8%
173
Completely disagree 34.5%
58
43.5%
107
54.4%
56
41.6%
87
42.4%
308
Don't know 2.4%
4
4.5%
11
5.8%
6
3.8%
8
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 11.2%
41
15.8%
57
13.5%
98
Mostly agree 16.1%
59
16.1%
58
16.1%
117
Mostly disagree 24.9%
91
22.8%
82
23.8%
173
Completely disagree 44.3%
162
40.6%
146
42.4%
308
Don't know 3.6%
13
4.4%
16
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 11.3%
16
12.0%
33
17.1%
19
13.7%
10
17.6%
18
13.7%
96
Mostly agree 14.9%
21
16.1%
44
20.7%
23
11.0%
8
17.6%
18
16.3%
114
Mostly disagree 15.6%
22
27.7%
76
21.6%
24
34.2%
25
17.6%
18
23.5%
165
Completely disagree 54.6%
77
41.2%
113
36.0%
40
35.6%
26
43.1%
44
42.8%
300
Don't know 3.5%
5
2.9%
8
4.5%
5
5.5%
4
2.9%
3
3.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 15.5%
63
7.5%
16
18.1%
19
13.5%
98
Mostly agree 23.3%
95
7.0%
15
6.7%
7
16.1%
117
Mostly disagree 33.7%
137
5.1%
11
23.8%
25
23.8%
173
Completely disagree 25.3%
103
75.7%
162
41.0%
43
42.4%
308
Don't know 2.2%
9
4.7%
10
9.5%
10
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 23.7%
36
14.9%
43
9.0%
16
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
98
Mostly agree 19.1%
29
13.1%
38
18.6%
33
15.2%
12
17.2%
5
16.1%
117
Mostly disagree 19.1%
29
24.2%
70
25.4%
45
32.9%
26
10.3%
3
23.8%
173
Completely disagree 34.9%
53
42.9%
124
44.1%
78
45.6%
36
58.6%
17
42.4%
308
Don't know 3.3%
5
4.5%
13
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
13.8%
4
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share