Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


AIDS (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent belongs to a particular religion or believes in God.] Now I am going to read you a series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. AIDS is God's punishment for immoral sexual behavior.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  98) Don't know
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 177 24.4% 24.4%
Mostly agree 104 14.3% 38.7%
Mostly disagree 155 21.3% 60%
Completely disagree 257 35.4% 95.4%
Don't know 32 4.4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 29.8%
53
21.6%
37
26.3%
36
20.0%
20
22.1%
31
24.4%
177
Mostly agree 12.4%
22
11.1%
19
17.5%
24
20.0%
20
13.6%
19
14.3%
104
Mostly disagree 16.3%
29
15.8%
27
26.3%
36
28.0%
28
25.0%
35
21.3%
155
Completely disagree 36.5%
65
48.0%
82
26.3%
36
25.0%
25
35.0%
49
35.4%
257
Don't know 5.1%
9
3.5%
6
3.6%
5
6.0%
6
4.3%
6
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 23.8%
40
26.0%
64
27.2%
28
21.5%
45
24.4%
177
Mostly agree 11.3%
19
15.9%
39
8.7%
9
17.7%
37
14.3%
104
Mostly disagree 25.0%
42
19.5%
48
17.5%
18
22.5%
47
21.3%
155
Completely disagree 33.3%
56
34.6%
85
45.6%
47
33.0%
69
35.4%
257
Don't know 6.5%
11
4.1%
10
1.0%
1
4.8%
10
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 23.0%
84
25.8%
93
24.4%
177
Mostly agree 14.8%
54
13.9%
50
14.3%
104
Mostly disagree 19.7%
72
23.1%
83
21.3%
155
Completely disagree 37.4%
137
33.3%
120
35.4%
257
Don't know 5.2%
19
3.6%
13
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 28.4%
40
26.6%
73
25.2%
28
12.3%
9
24.5%
25
25.0%
175
Mostly agree 7.8%
11
13.5%
37
17.1%
19
16.4%
12
17.6%
18
13.8%
97
Mostly disagree 18.4%
26
22.3%
61
19.8%
22
31.5%
23
15.7%
16
21.1%
148
Completely disagree 44.0%
62
32.8%
90
28.8%
32
35.6%
26
40.2%
41
35.8%
251
Don't know 1.4%
2
4.7%
13
9.0%
10
4.1%
3
1.0%
1
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 20.4%
83
38.3%
82
11.4%
12
24.4%
177
Mostly agree 14.7%
60
14.0%
30
13.3%
14
14.3%
104
Mostly disagree 30.7%
125
7.5%
16
13.3%
14
21.3%
155
Completely disagree 33.7%
137
35.5%
76
41.9%
44
35.4%
257
Don't know 0.5%
2
4.7%
10
19.0%
20
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 30.3%
46
23.9%
69
20.3%
36
21.5%
17
31.0%
9
24.4%
177
Mostly agree 15.8%
24
13.1%
38
15.3%
27
11.4%
9
20.7%
6
14.3%
104
Mostly disagree 22.4%
34
18.0%
52
26.6%
47
22.8%
18
13.8%
4
21.3%
155
Completely disagree 27.0%
41
37.7%
109
37.9%
67
39.2%
31
31.0%
9
35.4%
257
Don't know 4.6%
7
6.9%
20
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share