Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which one of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about ____ [IF CHRISTIAN: the Bible] [IF MUSLIM: the Koran] [ELSE: sacred scriptures]?
  1) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR
  2) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR
  3) [IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God
  4) Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 362 49.9% 49.9%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 132 18.2% 68.1%
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 210 28.9% 97%
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 2 .3% 97.3%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 55.6%
99
51.5%
88
40.9%
56
44.0%
44
53.6%
75
49.9%
362
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 21.9%
39
14.0%
24
23.4%
32
16.0%
16
15.0%
21
18.2%
132
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 19.1%
34
32.2%
55
31.4%
43
36.0%
36
30.0%
42
28.9%
210
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
4.0%
4
1.4%
2
2.3%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 45.2%
76
44.7%
110
56.3%
58
56.5%
118
49.9%
362
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 17.3%
29
20.7%
51
16.5%
17
16.7%
35
18.2%
132
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 35.1%
59
30.9%
76
25.2%
26
23.4%
49
28.9%
210
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.8%
7
1.9%
2
2.4%
5
2.3%
17
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 46.7%
171
53.1%
191
49.9%
362
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 17.8%
65
18.6%
67
18.2%
132
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 31.1%
114
26.7%
96
28.9%
210
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 3.0%
11
1.7%
6
2.3%
17
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 40.4%
57
47.4%
130
56.8%
63
50.7%
37
54.9%
56
48.9%
343
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 27.7%
39
14.6%
40
17.1%
19
20.5%
15
15.7%
16
18.4%
129
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 30.5%
43
35.8%
98
22.5%
25
23.3%
17
23.5%
24
29.5%
207
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
4
2.7%
3
4.1%
3
5.9%
6
2.4%
17
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 34.4%
140
77.1%
165
54.3%
57
49.9%
362
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 18.4%
75
10.3%
22
33.3%
35
18.2%
132
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 44.7%
182
8.9%
19
8.6%
9
28.9%
210
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.9%
4
3.8%
4
2.3%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is][IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the actual word of God and [IS/ARE] to be taken literally, word for word, OR 53.9%
82
53.6%
155
42.9%
76
40.5%
32
58.6%
17
49.9%
362
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] the word of God, but not everything in [IT/THEM] should be taken literally, word for word, OR 21.1%
32
14.2%
41
19.2%
34
27.8%
22
10.3%
3
18.2%
132
[IF CHRISTIAN: The Bible is] [IF MUSLIM: The Koran is] [ELSE: Sacred scriptures are] written by men and [IS/ARE] not the word of God 23.0%
35
30.1%
87
35.0%
62
26.6%
21
17.2%
5
28.9%
210
Other (VOLUNTEERED THIS RESPONSE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 2.0%
3
2.1%
6
2.3%
4
2.5%
2
6.9%
2
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share