Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOSTIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following is most important to you: your continent, your nationality, your religion, or your ethnic group?
  1) Your continent
  2) Your nationality
  3) Your religion
  4) Your ethnic group
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Your continent 35 4.8% 4.8%
Your nationality 467 64.4% 69.2%
Your religion 170 23.4% 92.6%
Your ethnic group 39 5.4% 98%
Don't know 10 1.4% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Your continent 6.7%
12
3.5%
6
5.1%
7
5.1%
5
3.6%
5
4.8%
35
Your nationality 67.4%
120
69.6%
119
61.3%
84
55.6%
55
63.6%
89
64.4%
467
Your religion 18.5%
33
21.1%
36
25.5%
35
32.3%
32
24.3%
34
23.4%
170
Your ethnic group 4.5%
8
4.1%
7
5.8%
8
7.1%
7
6.4%
9
5.4%
39
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
140

725


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Your continent 2.4%
4
6.1%
15
5.8%
6
4.8%
10
4.8%
35
Your nationality 65.5%
110
61.4%
151
60.2%
62
69.2%
144
64.4%
467
Your religion 23.8%
40
25.2%
62
24.3%
25
20.7%
43
23.4%
170
Your ethnic group 7.1%
12
6.1%
15
4.9%
5
3.4%
7
5.4%
39
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
3.9%
4
1.4%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
208

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Your continent 6.6%
24
3.1%
11
4.8%
35
Your nationality 67.2%
246
61.6%
221
64.4%
467
Your religion 18.6%
68
28.4%
102
23.4%
170
Your ethnic group 6.3%
23
4.5%
16
5.4%
39
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.7%
6
1.4%
10
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
359

725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Your continent 4.3%
6
4.7%
13
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
6.9%
7
4.6%
32
Your nationality 71.6%
101
63.9%
175
63.1%
70
61.6%
45
60.4%
61
64.6%
452
Your religion 18.4%
26
24.1%
66
26.1%
29
30.1%
22
22.8%
23
23.7%
166
Your ethnic group 3.5%
5
5.8%
16
6.3%
7
4.1%
3
5.0%
5
5.1%
36
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

700


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Your continent 3.4%
14
7.5%
16
4.8%
5
4.8%
35
Your nationality 71.3%
290
60.7%
130
45.2%
47
64.4%
467
Your religion 16.7%
68
26.2%
56
44.2%
46
23.4%
170
Your ethnic group 7.1%
29
2.3%
5
4.8%
5
5.4%
39
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.3%
5
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Your continent 2.0%
3
4.8%
14
5.7%
10
6.3%
5
10.3%
3
4.8%
35
Your nationality 55.3%
84
60.6%
175
70.5%
124
79.7%
63
72.4%
21
64.4%
467
Your religion 32.9%
50
29.8%
86
14.2%
25
8.9%
7
6.9%
2
23.4%
170
Your ethnic group 6.6%
10
4.2%
12
6.3%
11
3.8%
3
10.3%
3
5.4%
39
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.3%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
176
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

725



Bookmark and Share