Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONLYWAY (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Question asked if respondent is Christian.] Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each one, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it, or completely disagree with it. Belief in Jesus Christ is the only way to be saved from eternal damnation.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 196 76% 76%
Mostly agree 35 13.6% 89.6%
Mostly disagree 14 5.4% 95%
Completely disagree 8 3.1% 98.1%
Don't know 5 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 468
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 72.1%
44
73.5%
50
76.0%
38
81.8%
27
80.4%
37
76.0%
196
Mostly agree 14.8%
9
10.3%
7
20.0%
10
9.1%
3
13.0%
6
13.6%
35
Mostly disagree 6.6%
4
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
4.3%
2
5.4%
14
Completely disagree 4.9%
3
2.9%
2
4.0%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Don't know 1.6%
1
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

258


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 78.6%
44
83.1%
59
73.9%
34
69.4%
59
76.0%
196
Mostly agree 12.5%
7
7.0%
5
15.2%
7
18.8%
16
13.6%
35
Mostly disagree 3.6%
2
5.6%
4
4.3%
2
7.1%
6
5.4%
14
Completely disagree 1.8%
1
1.4%
1
6.5%
3
3.5%
3
3.1%
8
Don't know 3.6%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
85

258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 72.8%
91
78.9%
105
76.0%
196
Mostly agree 13.6%
17
13.5%
18
13.6%
35
Mostly disagree 8.0%
10
3.0%
4
5.4%
14
Completely disagree 2.4%
3
3.8%
5
3.1%
8
Don't know 3.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
133

258


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 77.8%
35
82.1%
78
81.1%
30
60.0%
15
70.5%
31
76.8%
189
Mostly agree 13.3%
6
11.6%
11
10.8%
4
24.0%
6
11.4%
5
13.0%
32
Mostly disagree 4.4%
2
5.3%
5
2.7%
1
16.0%
4
2.3%
1
5.3%
13
Completely disagree 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
3.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
95
100.0%
37
100.0%
25
100.0%
44

246


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 84.8%
89
69.6%
71
70.6%
36
76.0%
196
Mostly agree 10.5%
11
12.7%
13
21.6%
11
13.6%
35
Mostly disagree 4.8%
5
6.9%
7
3.9%
2
5.4%
14
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
6.9%
7
2.0%
1
3.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.0%
1
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
51

258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 83.6%
56
78.5%
95
72.9%
35
57.1%
8
25.0%
2
76.0%
196
Mostly agree 13.4%
9
14.0%
17
10.4%
5
21.4%
3
12.5%
1
13.6%
35
Mostly disagree 1.5%
1
4.1%
5
10.4%
5
14.3%
2
12.5%
1
5.4%
14
Completely disagree 1.5%
1
0.8%
1
6.3%
3
7.1%
1
25.0%
2
3.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
121
100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
8

258



Bookmark and Share