Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 160 22% 22%
Improve some 459 63.2% 85.2%
Get a little worse 19 2.6% 87.8%
Get a lot worse 3 .4% 88.2%
Stay the same 42 5.8% 94%
Don't know 42 5.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 31.5%
56
19.9%
34
16.8%
23
25.0%
25
15.7%
22
22.0%
160
Improve some 57.9%
103
65.5%
112
72.3%
99
60.0%
60
60.7%
85
63.2%
459
Get a little worse 2.2%
4
2.3%
4
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
3.6%
5
2.6%
19
Get a lot worse 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Stay the same 3.9%
7
4.1%
7
6.6%
9
8.0%
8
7.9%
11
5.8%
42
Don't know 4.5%
8
6.4%
11
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
12.1%
17
5.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Improve a lot 16.7%
28
21.1%
52
25.2%
26
25.8%
54
22.0%
160
Improve some 62.5%
105
61.4%
151
61.2%
63
67.0%
140
63.2%
459
Get a little worse 3.6%
6
3.3%
8
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Get a lot worse 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Stay the same 8.3%
14
6.9%
17
2.9%
3
3.8%
8
5.8%
42
Don't know 8.3%
14
6.1%
15
5.8%
6
3.3%
7
5.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 19.9%
73
24.2%
87
22.0%
160
Improve some 65.0%
238
61.4%
221
63.2%
459
Get a little worse 2.5%
9
2.8%
10
2.6%
19
Get a lot worse 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Stay the same 5.2%
19
6.4%
23
5.8%
42
Don't know 6.8%
25
4.7%
17
5.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 19.9%
28
16.8%
46
30.6%
34
20.5%
15
32.4%
33
22.3%
156
Improve some 60.3%
85
68.2%
187
56.8%
63
67.1%
49
60.8%
62
63.6%
446
Get a little worse 2.1%
3
3.3%
9
3.6%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
18
Get a lot worse 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Stay the same 7.8%
11
6.6%
18
2.7%
3
4.1%
3
3.9%
4
5.6%
39
Don't know 9.2%
13
4.4%
12
5.4%
6
6.8%
5
2.0%
2
5.4%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Improve a lot 25.6%
104
17.8%
38
17.1%
18
22.0%
160
Improve some 61.4%
250
61.7%
132
73.3%
77
63.2%
459
Get a little worse 2.0%
8
3.3%
7
3.8%
4
2.6%
19
Get a lot worse 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Stay the same 5.7%
23
7.9%
17
1.9%
2
5.8%
42
Don't know 4.9%
20
8.4%
18
3.8%
4
5.8%
42
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Improve a lot 22.4%
34
20.8%
60
22.6%
40
22.8%
18
27.6%
8
22.0%
160
Improve some 48.0%
73
68.2%
197
67.8%
120
67.1%
53
55.2%
16
63.2%
459
Get a little worse 2.6%
4
3.1%
9
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Get a lot worse 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Stay the same 10.5%
16
3.1%
9
5.1%
9
5.1%
4
13.8%
4
5.8%
42
Don't know 15.1%
23
4.2%
12
1.7%
3
3.8%
3
3.4%
1
5.8%
42
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share