Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 404 55.6% 55.6%
Somewhat important 244 33.6% 89.2%
Not too important 52 7.2% 96.4%
Not at all important 26 3.6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 52.2%
93
57.3%
98
56.2%
77
55.0%
55
57.9%
81
55.6%
404
Somewhat important 37.6%
67
29.8%
51
35.0%
48
36.0%
36
30.0%
42
33.6%
244
Not too important 5.6%
10
9.4%
16
5.8%
8
6.0%
6
8.6%
12
7.2%
52
Not at all important 4.5%
8
3.5%
6
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
3.6%
5
3.6%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 63.7%
107
56.9%
140
52.4%
54
49.3%
103
55.6%
404
Somewhat important 28.6%
48
32.9%
81
34.0%
35
38.3%
80
33.6%
244
Not too important 5.4%
9
6.1%
15
8.7%
9
9.1%
19
7.2%
52
Not at all important 2.4%
4
4.1%
10
4.9%
5
3.3%
7
3.6%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 51.4%
188
60.0%
216
55.6%
404
Somewhat important 36.1%
132
31.1%
112
33.6%
244
Not too important 8.7%
32
5.6%
20
7.2%
52
Not at all important 3.8%
14
3.3%
12
3.6%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 67.4%
95
52.6%
144
53.2%
59
58.9%
43
52.9%
54
56.3%
395
Somewhat important 27.7%
39
35.4%
97
39.6%
44
28.8%
21
30.4%
31
33.1%
232
Not too important 2.8%
4
9.9%
27
5.4%
6
8.2%
6
6.9%
7
7.1%
50
Not at all important 2.1%
3
2.2%
6
1.8%
2
4.1%
3
9.8%
10
3.4%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 66.3%
270
42.5%
91
41.0%
43
55.6%
404
Somewhat important 28.5%
116
41.1%
88
38.1%
40
33.6%
244
Not too important 3.9%
16
10.7%
23
12.4%
13
7.2%
52
Not at all important 1.2%
5
5.6%
12
8.6%
9
3.6%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 65.8%
100
49.5%
143
55.4%
98
63.3%
50
44.8%
13
55.6%
404
Somewhat important 26.3%
40
37.4%
108
34.5%
61
30.4%
24
37.9%
11
33.6%
244
Not too important 4.6%
7
8.7%
25
7.9%
14
5.1%
4
6.9%
2
7.2%
52
Not at all important 3.3%
5
4.5%
13
2.3%
4
1.3%
1
10.3%
3
3.6%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share