Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 547 75.3% 75.3%
Somewhat important 150 20.7% 96%
Not too important 21 2.9% 98.9%
Not at all important 8 1.1% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 71.9%
128
75.4%
129
70.8%
97
82.0%
82
79.3%
111
75.3%
547
Somewhat important 23.0%
41
19.9%
34
24.8%
34
13.0%
13
20.0%
28
20.7%
150
Not too important 4.5%
8
2.3%
4
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
Not at all important 0.6%
1
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 82.1%
138
74.8%
184
68.9%
71
73.7%
154
75.3%
547
Somewhat important 15.5%
26
21.5%
53
27.2%
28
20.6%
43
20.7%
150
Not too important 1.8%
3
2.4%
6
2.9%
3
4.3%
9
2.9%
21
Not at all important 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
260
79.7%
287
75.3%
547
Somewhat important 23.8%
87
17.5%
63
20.7%
150
Not too important 3.6%
13
2.2%
8
2.9%
21
Not at all important 1.6%
6
0.6%
2
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 80.1%
113
75.5%
207
69.4%
77
74.0%
54
77.5%
79
75.6%
530
Somewhat important 17.7%
25
21.2%
58
23.4%
26
21.9%
16
17.6%
18
20.4%
143
Not too important 2.1%
3
2.6%
7
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
20
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.6%
4
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
289
84.1%
180
74.3%
78
75.3%
547
Somewhat important 24.1%
98
12.1%
26
24.8%
26
20.7%
150
Not too important 3.9%
16
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.9%
21
Not at all important 1.0%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 88.2%
134
79.2%
229
67.2%
119
60.8%
48
58.6%
17
75.3%
547
Somewhat important 8.6%
13
18.7%
54
29.4%
52
29.1%
23
27.6%
8
20.7%
150
Not too important 1.3%
2
2.1%
6
2.8%
5
8.9%
7
3.4%
1
2.9%
21
Not at all important 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
10.3%
3
1.1%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share