Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 241 33.2% 33.2%
Somewhat important 343 47.2% 80.4%
Not too important 81 11.2% 91.6%
Not at all important 61 8.4% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 26.4%
47
35.1%
60
31.4%
43
31.0%
31
42.9%
60
33.2%
241
Somewhat important 52.2%
93
43.9%
75
49.6%
68
49.0%
49
41.4%
58
47.2%
343
Not too important 11.2%
20
12.3%
21
12.4%
17
13.0%
13
7.1%
10
11.2%
81
Not at all important 10.1%
18
8.8%
15
6.6%
9
7.0%
7
8.6%
12
8.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
64
32.1%
79
30.1%
31
32.1%
67
33.2%
241
Somewhat important 45.8%
77
45.9%
113
47.6%
49
49.8%
104
47.2%
343
Not too important 7.1%
12
11.0%
27
15.5%
16
12.4%
26
11.2%
81
Not at all important 8.9%
15
11.0%
27
6.8%
7
5.7%
12
8.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.1%
121
33.3%
120
33.2%
241
Somewhat important 45.9%
168
48.6%
175
47.2%
343
Not too important 11.5%
42
10.8%
39
11.2%
81
Not at all important 9.6%
35
7.2%
26
8.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 45.4%
64
29.6%
81
27.9%
31
26.0%
19
38.2%
39
33.4%
234
Somewhat important 37.6%
53
52.6%
144
55.9%
62
46.6%
34
38.2%
39
47.4%
332
Not too important 9.2%
13
12.0%
33
9.9%
11
11.0%
8
11.8%
12
11.0%
77
Not at all important 7.8%
11
5.8%
16
6.3%
7
16.4%
12
11.8%
12
8.3%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 42.5%
173
22.4%
48
19.0%
20
33.2%
241
Somewhat important 45.7%
186
50.0%
107
47.6%
50
47.2%
343
Not too important 5.7%
23
17.8%
38
19.0%
20
11.2%
81
Not at all important 6.1%
25
9.8%
21
14.3%
15
8.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
78
30.1%
87
24.3%
43
32.9%
26
24.1%
7
33.2%
241
Somewhat important 36.2%
55
50.5%
146
54.8%
97
45.6%
36
31.0%
9
47.2%
343
Not too important 5.9%
9
9.7%
28
15.3%
27
15.2%
12
17.2%
5
11.2%
81
Not at all important 6.6%
10
9.7%
28
5.6%
10
6.3%
5
27.6%
8
8.4%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share