Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 407 56.1% 56.1%
Somewhat important 264 36.4% 92.5%
Not too important 39 5.4% 97.9%
Not at all important 16 2.2% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 53.9%
96
60.8%
104
51.1%
70
48.0%
48
63.6%
89
56.1%
407
Somewhat important 39.9%
71
31.6%
54
40.9%
56
38.0%
38
32.1%
45
36.4%
264
Not too important 2.8%
5
5.3%
9
7.3%
10
10.0%
10
3.6%
5
5.4%
39
Not at all important 3.4%
6
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
4.0%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 50.6%
85
60.6%
149
63.1%
65
51.7%
108
56.1%
407
Somewhat important 40.5%
68
32.9%
81
29.1%
30
40.7%
85
36.4%
264
Not too important 7.7%
13
4.1%
10
5.8%
6
4.8%
10
5.4%
39
Not at all important 1.2%
2
2.4%
6
1.9%
2
2.9%
6
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 55.7%
204
56.4%
203
56.1%
407
Somewhat important 37.4%
137
35.3%
127
36.4%
264
Not too important 3.8%
14
6.9%
25
5.4%
39
Not at all important 3.0%
11
1.4%
5
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 62.4%
88
52.6%
144
57.7%
64
56.2%
41
54.9%
56
56.1%
393
Somewhat important 29.8%
42
39.8%
109
36.9%
41
38.4%
28
33.3%
34
36.2%
254
Not too important 5.7%
8
4.7%
13
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
9.8%
10
5.6%
39
Not at all important 2.1%
3
2.9%
8
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.1%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 53.3%
217
68.2%
146
41.9%
44
56.1%
407
Somewhat important 39.6%
161
25.7%
55
45.7%
48
36.4%
264
Not too important 5.2%
21
3.7%
8
9.5%
10
5.4%
39
Not at all important 2.0%
8
2.3%
5
2.9%
3
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 63.2%
96
49.8%
144
55.9%
99
65.8%
52
55.2%
16
56.1%
407
Somewhat important 27.6%
42
41.9%
121
39.0%
69
31.6%
25
24.1%
7
36.4%
264
Not too important 7.2%
11
6.9%
20
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
39
Not at all important 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
2.5%
2
20.7%
6
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share