Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 317 43.7% 43.7%
Mostly agree 169 23.3% 67%
Mostly disagree 131 18% 85%
Completely disagree 100 13.8% 98.8%
Don't know 6 .8% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 44.4%
79
36.3%
62
48.2%
66
46.0%
46
45.7%
64
43.7%
317
Mostly agree 22.5%
40
24.6%
42
21.9%
30
25.0%
25
22.9%
32
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 15.7%
28
16.4%
28
16.8%
23
20.0%
20
22.9%
32
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 15.2%
27
21.1%
36
12.4%
17
9.0%
9
7.9%
11
13.8%
100
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 50.6%
85
47.6%
117
41.7%
43
34.4%
72
43.7%
317
Mostly agree 25.6%
43
20.3%
50
18.4%
19
27.3%
57
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 15.5%
26
19.1%
47
17.5%
18
19.1%
40
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 7.7%
13
12.2%
30
18.4%
19
18.2%
38
13.8%
100
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 46.4%
170
40.8%
147
43.7%
317
Mostly agree 23.5%
86
23.1%
83
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 16.1%
59
20.0%
72
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 12.8%
47
14.7%
53
13.8%
100
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 48.2%
68
46.4%
127
42.3%
47
42.5%
31
36.3%
37
44.2%
310
Mostly agree 21.3%
30
24.5%
67
23.4%
26
26.0%
19
21.6%
22
23.4%
164
Mostly disagree 22.0%
31
18.6%
51
18.0%
20
9.6%
7
16.7%
17
18.0%
126
Completely disagree 7.8%
11
9.5%
26
15.3%
17
20.5%
15
23.5%
24
13.3%
93
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 47.7%
194
42.1%
90
31.4%
33
43.7%
317
Mostly agree 23.6%
96
23.4%
50
21.9%
23
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 21.1%
86
10.3%
22
21.9%
23
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 7.4%
30
20.6%
44
24.8%
26
13.8%
100
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 49.3%
75
41.9%
121
40.7%
72
44.3%
35
48.3%
14
43.7%
317
Mostly agree 19.1%
29
22.8%
66
27.1%
48
25.3%
20
20.7%
6
23.3%
169
Mostly disagree 17.8%
27
19.7%
57
18.1%
32
15.2%
12
10.3%
3
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 11.2%
17
14.5%
42
13.6%
24
13.9%
11
20.7%
6
13.8%
100
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share