Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 412 56.7% 56.7%
Mostly agree 208 28.7% 85.4%
Mostly disagree 53 7.3% 92.7%
Completely disagree 53 7.3% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 50.6%
90
56.7%
97
54.0%
74
58.0%
58
66.4%
93
56.7%
412
Mostly agree 32.0%
57
25.1%
43
32.1%
44
30.0%
30
24.3%
34
28.7%
208
Mostly disagree 6.2%
11
9.9%
17
8.8%
12
6.0%
6
5.0%
7
7.3%
53
Completely disagree 11.2%
20
8.2%
14
5.1%
7
6.0%
6
4.3%
6
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 60.7%
102
61.8%
152
52.4%
54
49.8%
104
56.7%
412
Mostly agree 28.6%
48
26.4%
65
35.9%
37
27.8%
58
28.7%
208
Mostly disagree 6.5%
11
5.3%
13
2.9%
3
12.4%
26
7.3%
53
Completely disagree 4.2%
7
6.5%
16
8.7%
9
10.0%
21
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 54.1%
198
59.4%
214
56.7%
412
Mostly agree 30.9%
113
26.4%
95
28.7%
208
Mostly disagree 7.1%
26
7.5%
27
7.3%
53
Completely disagree 7.9%
29
6.7%
24
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 65.2%
92
59.9%
164
60.4%
67
42.5%
31
42.2%
43
56.6%
397
Mostly agree 23.4%
33
29.6%
81
26.1%
29
39.7%
29
27.5%
28
28.5%
200
Mostly disagree 5.0%
7
5.8%
16
6.3%
7
12.3%
9
12.7%
13
7.4%
52
Completely disagree 6.4%
9
4.7%
13
7.2%
8
5.5%
4
17.6%
18
7.4%
52
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 57.7%
235
66.4%
142
33.3%
35
56.7%
412
Mostly agree 30.2%
123
22.4%
48
35.2%
37
28.7%
208
Mostly disagree 6.9%
28
3.3%
7
17.1%
18
7.3%
53
Completely disagree 5.2%
21
7.9%
17
14.3%
15
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 66.4%
101
58.5%
169
49.7%
88
48.1%
38
55.2%
16
56.7%
412
Mostly agree 25.7%
39
27.0%
78
33.9%
60
30.4%
24
24.1%
7
28.7%
208
Mostly disagree 3.9%
6
8.0%
23
7.9%
14
10.1%
8
6.9%
2
7.3%
53
Completely disagree 3.9%
6
6.6%
19
8.5%
15
11.4%
9
13.8%
4
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share