Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 274 37.7% 37.7%
Mostly agree 204 28.1% 65.8%
Mostly disagree 141 19.4% 85.2%
Completely disagree 107 14.7% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 41.6%
74
41.5%
71
39.4%
54
31.0%
31
31.4%
44
37.7%
274
Mostly agree 21.3%
38
22.2%
38
35.0%
48
32.0%
32
34.3%
48
28.1%
204
Mostly disagree 21.3%
38
14.6%
25
14.6%
20
23.0%
23
25.0%
35
19.4%
141
Completely disagree 15.7%
28
21.6%
37
10.9%
15
14.0%
14
9.3%
13
14.7%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Completely agree 33.3%
56
36.2%
89
39.8%
41
42.1%
88
37.7%
274
Mostly agree 32.1%
54
30.1%
74
28.2%
29
22.5%
47
28.1%
204
Mostly disagree 21.4%
36
18.3%
45
16.5%
17
20.6%
43
19.4%
141
Completely disagree 13.1%
22
15.4%
38
15.5%
16
14.8%
31
14.7%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 35.2%
129
40.3%
145
37.7%
274
Mostly agree 30.1%
110
26.1%
94
28.1%
204
Mostly disagree 19.4%
71
19.4%
70
19.4%
141
Completely disagree 15.3%
56
14.2%
51
14.7%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Completely agree 36.2%
51
33.9%
93
36.9%
41
42.5%
31
47.1%
48
37.7%
264
Mostly agree 26.2%
37
30.3%
83
31.5%
35
28.8%
21
20.6%
21
28.1%
197
Mostly disagree 19.9%
28
22.3%
61
13.5%
15
17.8%
13
17.6%
18
19.3%
135
Completely disagree 17.7%
25
13.5%
37
18.0%
20
11.0%
8
14.7%
15
15.0%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Completely agree 30.2%
123
50.9%
109
40.0%
42
37.7%
274
Mostly agree 32.4%
132
16.8%
36
34.3%
36
28.1%
204
Mostly disagree 23.6%
96
13.6%
29
15.2%
16
19.4%
141
Completely disagree 13.8%
56
18.7%
40
10.5%
11
14.7%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 36.8%
56
36.3%
105
40.7%
72
32.9%
26
51.7%
15
37.7%
274
Mostly agree 28.3%
43
28.0%
81
27.1%
48
32.9%
26
20.7%
6
28.1%
204
Mostly disagree 21.1%
32
18.7%
54
20.9%
37
17.7%
14
13.8%
4
19.4%
141
Completely disagree 13.8%
21
17.0%
49
11.3%
20
16.5%
13
13.8%
4
14.7%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share