Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 301 41.5% 41.5%
Can't be too careful 389 53.6% 95.1%
Other/Depends 36 5% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.6%
67
40.9%
70
39.4%
54
48.0%
48
44.3%
62
41.5%
301
Can't be too careful 53.4%
95
55.0%
94
59.1%
81
48.0%
48
50.7%
71
53.6%
389
Other/Depends 9.0%
16
4.1%
7
1.5%
2
4.0%
4
5.0%
7
5.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 53.6%
90
40.7%
100
31.1%
32
37.8%
79
41.5%
301
Can't be too careful 41.7%
70
53.7%
132
63.1%
65
58.4%
122
53.6%
389
Other/Depends 4.8%
8
5.7%
14
5.8%
6
3.8%
8
5.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 38.8%
142
44.2%
159
41.5%
301
Can't be too careful 55.5%
203
51.7%
186
53.6%
389
Other/Depends 5.7%
21
4.2%
15
5.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 48.2%
68
39.1%
107
42.3%
47
38.4%
28
42.2%
43
41.8%
293
Can't be too careful 46.1%
65
58.4%
160
55.0%
61
57.5%
42
48.0%
49
53.8%
377
Other/Depends 5.7%
8
2.6%
7
2.7%
3
4.1%
3
9.8%
10
4.4%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 57.7%
235
18.7%
40
24.8%
26
41.5%
301
Can't be too careful 39.6%
161
75.2%
161
63.8%
67
53.6%
389
Other/Depends 2.7%
11
6.1%
13
11.4%
12
5.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 49.3%
75
40.5%
117
33.9%
60
45.6%
36
44.8%
13
41.5%
301
Can't be too careful 44.1%
67
55.4%
160
60.5%
107
50.6%
40
51.7%
15
53.6%
389
Other/Depends 6.6%
10
4.2%
12
5.6%
10
3.8%
3
3.4%
1
5.0%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share