Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 30 4.1% 4.1%
Sometimes justified 92 12.7% 16.8%
Never justified 526 72.5% 89.3%
Don't know 71 9.8% 99.1%
Refused 7 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.2%
4
5.3%
9
6.6%
9
3.0%
3
3.6%
5
4.1%
30
Sometimes justified 11.8%
21
7.0%
12
16.1%
22
15.0%
15
15.7%
22
12.7%
92
Never justified 71.3%
127
77.2%
132
65.0%
89
76.0%
76
72.9%
102
72.5%
526
Don't know 13.5%
24
9.9%
17
10.9%
15
5.0%
5
7.1%
10
9.8%
71
Refused 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
4
6.5%
16
1.9%
2
3.8%
8
4.1%
30
Sometimes justified 10.1%
17
13.4%
33
16.5%
17
12.0%
25
12.7%
92
Never justified 78.0%
131
66.3%
163
71.8%
74
75.6%
158
72.5%
526
Don't know 9.5%
16
11.4%
28
9.7%
10
8.1%
17
9.8%
71
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
14
4.4%
16
4.1%
30
Sometimes justified 14.5%
53
10.8%
39
12.7%
92
Never justified 73.5%
269
71.4%
257
72.5%
526
Don't know 7.7%
28
11.9%
43
9.8%
71
Refused 0.5%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
4.4%
12
7.2%
8
6.8%
5
4.9%
5
4.3%
30
Sometimes justified 7.1%
10
13.1%
36
13.5%
15
13.7%
10
16.7%
17
12.6%
88
Never justified 78.0%
110
74.1%
203
68.5%
76
75.3%
55
65.7%
67
72.9%
511
Don't know 14.2%
20
7.7%
21
10.8%
12
2.7%
2
10.8%
11
9.4%
66
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 6.4%
26
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
4.1%
30
Sometimes justified 18.7%
76
2.8%
6
9.5%
10
12.7%
92
Never justified 64.6%
263
87.4%
187
72.4%
76
72.5%
526
Don't know 9.6%
39
8.9%
19
12.4%
13
9.8%
71
Refused 0.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 4.6%
7
2.4%
7
4.5%
8
7.6%
6
6.9%
2
4.1%
30
Sometimes justified 7.2%
11
13.1%
38
13.0%
23
20.3%
16
13.8%
4
12.7%
92
Never justified 72.4%
110
73.7%
213
74.0%
131
67.1%
53
65.5%
19
72.5%
526
Don't know 15.1%
23
10.0%
29
7.3%
13
5.1%
4
6.9%
2
9.8%
71
Refused 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share