Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 95 13.1% 13.1%
Sometimes justified 220 30.3% 43.4%
Never justified 397 54.7% 98.1%
Don't know 14 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 12.4%
22
11.1%
19
16.8%
23
12.0%
12
13.6%
19
13.1%
95
Sometimes justified 29.2%
52
32.2%
55
35.0%
48
32.0%
32
23.6%
33
30.3%
220
Never justified 54.5%
97
53.8%
92
47.4%
65
56.0%
56
62.1%
87
54.7%
397
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 12.5%
21
17.1%
42
8.7%
9
11.0%
23
13.1%
95
Sometimes justified 25.0%
42
29.3%
72
32.0%
33
34.9%
73
30.3%
220
Never justified 62.5%
105
52.0%
128
56.3%
58
50.7%
106
54.7%
397
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.9%
3
3.3%
7
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 13.7%
50
12.5%
45
13.1%
95
Sometimes justified 29.8%
109
30.8%
111
30.3%
220
Never justified 54.9%
201
54.4%
196
54.7%
397
Don't know 1.6%
6
2.2%
8
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 15.6%
22
14.6%
40
12.6%
14
8.2%
6
12.7%
13
13.6%
95
Sometimes justified 31.9%
45
27.0%
74
26.1%
29
30.1%
22
42.2%
43
30.4%
213
Never justified 51.8%
73
56.9%
156
58.6%
65
60.3%
44
40.2%
41
54.1%
379
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
4
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
4.9%
5
2.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 22.1%
90
0.9%
2
2.9%
3
13.1%
95
Sometimes justified 30.7%
125
22.9%
49
43.8%
46
30.3%
220
Never justified 46.9%
191
73.4%
157
46.7%
49
54.7%
397
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.8%
6
6.7%
7
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 9.2%
14
14.9%
43
10.2%
18
20.3%
16
13.8%
4
13.1%
95
Sometimes justified 24.3%
37
27.3%
79
37.9%
67
30.4%
24
44.8%
13
30.3%
220
Never justified 63.2%
96
55.7%
161
50.3%
89
49.4%
39
41.4%
12
54.7%
397
Don't know 3.3%
5
2.1%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share