Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia – ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 119 16.4% 16.4%
Sometimes justified 189 26% 42.4%
Never justified 383 52.8% 95.2%
Don't know 35 4.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 13.5%
24
19.9%
34
16.8%
23
13.0%
13
17.9%
25
16.4%
119
Sometimes justified 28.7%
51
19.9%
34
27.0%
37
29.0%
29
27.1%
38
26.0%
189
Never justified 51.7%
92
54.4%
93
50.4%
69
56.0%
56
52.1%
73
52.8%
383
Don't know 6.2%
11
5.8%
10
5.8%
8
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
4.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 14.3%
24
17.9%
44
12.6%
13
18.2%
38
16.4%
119
Sometimes justified 27.4%
46
25.2%
62
28.2%
29
24.9%
52
26.0%
189
Never justified 54.8%
92
51.2%
126
53.4%
55
52.6%
110
52.8%
383
Don't know 3.6%
6
5.7%
14
5.8%
6
4.3%
9
4.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 18.0%
66
14.7%
53
16.4%
119
Sometimes justified 23.8%
87
28.3%
102
26.0%
189
Never justified 54.4%
199
51.1%
184
52.8%
383
Don't know 3.8%
14
5.8%
21
4.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 10.6%
15
18.6%
51
15.3%
17
19.2%
14
18.6%
19
16.5%
116
Sometimes justified 26.2%
37
28.5%
78
27.9%
31
21.9%
16
21.6%
22
26.2%
184
Never justified 55.3%
78
50.4%
138
51.4%
57
53.4%
39
53.9%
55
52.4%
367
Don't know 7.8%
11
2.6%
7
5.4%
6
5.5%
4
5.9%
6
4.9%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 25.8%
105
3.7%
8
5.7%
6
16.4%
119
Sometimes justified 30.0%
122
24.3%
52
14.3%
15
26.0%
189
Never justified 40.3%
164
66.8%
143
72.4%
76
52.8%
383
Don't know 3.9%
16
5.1%
11
7.6%
8
4.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 12.5%
19
17.3%
50
16.9%
30
13.9%
11
31.0%
9
16.4%
119
Sometimes justified 27.6%
42
19.0%
55
31.1%
55
36.7%
29
27.6%
8
26.0%
189
Never justified 52.6%
80
57.8%
167
49.2%
87
48.1%
38
37.9%
11
52.8%
383
Don't know 7.2%
11
5.9%
17
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
4.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share