Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 90 12.4% 12.4%
Sometimes justified 73 10.1% 22.5%
Never justified 542 74.7% 97.2%
Don't know 21 2.9% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 11.2%
20
12.9%
22
16.1%
22
12.0%
12
10.0%
14
12.4%
90
Sometimes justified 7.9%
14
7.0%
12
15.3%
21
14.0%
14
8.6%
12
10.1%
73
Never justified 74.7%
133
76.6%
131
66.4%
91
74.0%
74
80.7%
113
74.7%
542
Don't know 6.2%
11
3.5%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 12.5%
21
15.9%
39
9.7%
10
9.6%
20
12.4%
90
Sometimes justified 10.1%
17
11.8%
29
10.7%
11
7.7%
16
10.1%
73
Never justified 76.8%
129
70.7%
174
75.7%
78
77.0%
161
74.7%
542
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
3.9%
4
5.7%
12
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 11.5%
42
13.3%
48
12.4%
90
Sometimes justified 9.6%
35
10.6%
38
10.1%
73
Never justified 76.0%
278
73.3%
264
74.7%
542
Don't know 3.0%
11
2.8%
10
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 14.2%
20
13.9%
38
11.7%
13
9.6%
7
11.8%
12
12.8%
90
Sometimes justified 11.3%
16
12.0%
33
8.1%
9
9.6%
7
6.9%
7
10.3%
72
Never justified 73.8%
104
72.3%
198
76.6%
85
76.7%
56
74.5%
76
74.0%
519
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.8%
5
3.6%
4
4.1%
3
6.9%
7
2.9%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 22.1%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
90
Sometimes justified 16.2%
66
2.8%
6
1.0%
1
10.1%
73
Never justified 60.4%
246
93.0%
199
92.4%
97
74.7%
542
Don't know 1.2%
5
4.2%
9
6.7%
7
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
13
14.2%
41
9.0%
16
17.7%
14
20.7%
6
12.4%
90
Sometimes justified 5.9%
9
7.3%
21
17.5%
31
10.1%
8
13.8%
4
10.1%
73
Never justified 80.9%
123
75.4%
218
71.2%
126
72.2%
57
62.1%
18
74.7%
542
Don't know 4.6%
7
3.1%
9
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share