Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 122 16.8% 16.8%
Sometimes justified 89 12.3% 29.1%
Never justified 499 68.7% 97.8%
Don't know 15 2.1% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 15.7%
28
15.2%
26
17.5%
24
26.0%
26
12.9%
18
16.8%
122
Sometimes justified 13.5%
24
8.2%
14
20.4%
28
9.0%
9
10.0%
14
12.3%
89
Never justified 66.9%
119
74.3%
127
59.9%
82
64.0%
64
76.4%
107
68.7%
499
Don't know 3.9%
7
2.3%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 19.6%
33
20.3%
50
14.6%
15
11.5%
24
16.8%
122
Sometimes justified 8.3%
14
13.4%
33
10.7%
11
14.8%
31
12.3%
89
Never justified 71.4%
120
65.4%
161
71.8%
74
68.9%
144
68.7%
499
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
2.9%
3
4.3%
9
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 16.1%
59
17.5%
63
16.8%
122
Sometimes justified 16.9%
62
7.5%
27
12.3%
89
Never justified 64.8%
237
72.8%
262
68.7%
499
Don't know 1.9%
7
2.2%
8
2.1%
15
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 22.0%
31
19.3%
53
16.2%
18
9.6%
7
12.7%
13
17.4%
122
Sometimes justified 7.8%
11
12.0%
33
12.6%
14
17.8%
13
15.7%
16
12.4%
87
Never justified 70.2%
99
67.2%
184
67.6%
75
69.9%
51
67.6%
69
68.2%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
3.9%
4
2.0%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 29.2%
119
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
16.8%
122
Sometimes justified 11.1%
45
8.4%
18
24.8%
26
12.3%
89
Never justified 59.0%
240
86.9%
186
69.5%
73
68.7%
499
Don't know 0.7%
3
3.7%
8
3.8%
4
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 11.2%
17
16.3%
47
18.1%
32
25.3%
20
20.7%
6
16.8%
122
Sometimes justified 7.9%
12
14.2%
41
11.3%
20
13.9%
11
17.2%
5
12.3%
89
Never justified 77.0%
117
67.8%
196
68.9%
122
59.5%
47
58.6%
17
68.7%
499
Don't know 3.9%
6
1.7%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share