Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 54 7.4% 7.4%
Sometimes justified 74 10.2% 17.6%
Never justified 563 77.5% 95.1%
Don't know 32 4.4% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.1%
9
6.4%
11
11.7%
16
10.0%
10
5.7%
8
7.4%
54
Sometimes justified 11.2%
20
8.2%
14
15.3%
21
9.0%
9
7.1%
10
10.2%
74
Never justified 76.4%
136
80.7%
138
67.9%
93
77.0%
77
85.0%
119
77.5%
563
Don't know 6.7%
12
4.7%
8
5.1%
7
3.0%
3
1.4%
2
4.4%
32
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 9.5%
16
8.5%
21
2.9%
3
6.7%
14
7.4%
54
Sometimes justified 5.4%
9
12.2%
30
14.6%
15
9.6%
20
10.2%
74
Never justified 83.3%
140
74.4%
183
77.7%
80
76.6%
160
77.5%
563
Don't know 1.8%
3
3.7%
9
4.9%
5
7.2%
15
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 7.9%
29
6.9%
25
7.4%
54
Sometimes justified 10.1%
37
10.3%
37
10.2%
74
Never justified 77.6%
284
77.5%
279
77.5%
563
Don't know 4.4%
16
4.4%
16
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.5%
12
8.8%
24
8.1%
9
1.4%
1
7.8%
8
7.7%
54
Sometimes justified 3.5%
5
9.5%
26
10.8%
12
17.8%
13
15.7%
16
10.3%
72
Never justified 84.4%
119
78.8%
216
76.6%
85
75.3%
55
67.6%
69
77.6%
544
Don't know 3.5%
5
2.6%
7
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
7.8%
8
4.0%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 12.8%
52
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
7.4%
54
Sometimes justified 13.8%
56
0.5%
1
16.2%
17
10.2%
74
Never justified 71.3%
290
92.1%
197
72.4%
76
77.5%
563
Don't know 1.7%
7
7.0%
15
9.5%
10
4.4%
32
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 5.3%
8
9.3%
27
4.5%
8
10.1%
8
10.3%
3
7.4%
54
Sometimes justified 6.6%
10
8.0%
23
13.6%
24
16.5%
13
13.8%
4
10.2%
74
Never justified 82.9%
126
76.8%
222
77.4%
137
73.4%
58
69.0%
20
77.5%
563
Don't know 5.3%
8
5.2%
15
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.4%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share