Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 66 9.1% 9.1%
Sometimes justified 138 19% 28.1%
Never justified 496 68.3% 96.4%
Don't know 25 3.4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 6.7%
12
8.8%
15
15.3%
21
11.0%
11
5.0%
7
9.1%
66
Sometimes justified 20.8%
37
16.4%
28
20.4%
28
21.0%
21
17.1%
24
19.0%
138
Never justified 66.9%
119
70.8%
121
59.9%
82
67.0%
67
76.4%
107
68.3%
496
Don't know 5.1%
9
4.1%
7
4.4%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
3.4%
25
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 7.7%
13
12.6%
31
4.9%
5
8.1%
17
9.1%
66
Sometimes justified 14.9%
25
19.9%
49
24.3%
25
18.7%
39
19.0%
138
Never justified 76.8%
129
64.6%
159
67.0%
69
66.5%
139
68.3%
496
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.4%
6
3.9%
4
6.7%
14
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.5%
31
9.7%
35
9.1%
66
Sometimes justified 19.1%
70
18.9%
68
19.0%
138
Never justified 68.6%
251
68.1%
245
68.3%
496
Don't know 3.6%
13
3.3%
12
3.4%
25
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 12.8%
18
9.5%
26
7.2%
8
5.5%
4
9.8%
10
9.4%
66
Sometimes justified 19.1%
27
18.6%
51
17.1%
19
19.2%
14
22.5%
23
19.1%
134
Never justified 67.4%
95
69.0%
189
71.2%
79
71.2%
52
61.8%
63
68.2%
478
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.6%
7
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
5.9%
6
3.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 16.0%
65
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
66
Sometimes justified 23.6%
96
8.4%
18
22.9%
24
19.0%
138
Never justified 59.5%
242
85.5%
183
67.6%
71
68.3%
496
Don't know 1.0%
4
5.1%
11
9.5%
10
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 7.2%
11
11.8%
34
6.2%
11
7.6%
6
13.8%
4
9.1%
66
Sometimes justified 13.8%
21
14.2%
41
26.6%
47
29.1%
23
20.7%
6
19.0%
138
Never justified 73.0%
111
70.2%
203
64.4%
114
63.3%
50
62.1%
18
68.3%
496
Don't know 5.3%
8
3.8%
11
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.4%
25
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share