Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 72 9.9% 9.9%
Sometimes justified 59 8.1% 18%
Never justified 563 77.5% 95.5%
Don't know 31 4.3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Always justified 8.4%
15
9.9%
17
10.2%
14
16.0%
16
7.1%
10
9.9%
72
Sometimes justified 9.0%
16
4.7%
8
14.6%
20
6.0%
6
6.4%
9
8.1%
59
Never justified 77.0%
137
79.5%
136
69.3%
95
76.0%
76
85.0%
119
77.5%
563
Don't know 5.6%
10
5.8%
10
5.8%
8
2.0%
2
0.7%
1
4.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Always justified 10.7%
18
11.8%
29
7.8%
8
8.1%
17
9.9%
72
Sometimes justified 4.8%
8
12.2%
30
9.7%
10
5.3%
11
8.1%
59
Never justified 82.7%
139
71.5%
176
77.7%
80
80.4%
168
77.5%
563
Don't know 1.8%
3
4.1%
10
4.9%
5
6.2%
13
4.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 10.4%
38
9.4%
34
9.9%
72
Sometimes justified 9.0%
33
7.2%
26
8.1%
59
Never justified 76.5%
280
78.6%
283
77.5%
563
Don't know 4.1%
15
4.4%
16
4.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Always justified 15.6%
22
10.9%
30
7.2%
8
2.7%
2
9.8%
10
10.3%
72
Sometimes justified 5.7%
8
8.8%
24
9.9%
11
8.2%
6
6.9%
7
8.0%
56
Never justified 77.3%
109
76.3%
209
78.4%
87
83.6%
61
75.5%
77
77.5%
543
Don't know 1.4%
2
4.0%
11
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
7.8%
8
4.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Always justified 17.2%
70
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
9.9%
72
Sometimes justified 13.3%
54
0.9%
2
2.9%
3
8.1%
59
Never justified 68.1%
277
92.1%
197
84.8%
89
77.5%
563
Don't know 1.2%
5
6.5%
14
11.4%
12
4.3%
31
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 7.9%
12
10.7%
31
7.9%
14
13.9%
11
13.8%
4
9.9%
72
Sometimes justified 9.2%
14
6.6%
19
7.9%
14
10.1%
8
13.8%
4
8.1%
59
Never justified 77.6%
118
77.9%
225
80.2%
142
75.9%
60
62.1%
18
77.5%
563
Don't know 5.3%
8
4.5%
13
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share