Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 540 74.4% 74.4%
Can trust some 136 18.7% 93.1%
Trust a little 36 5% 98.1%
Not at all 14 1.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 70.8%
126
66.7%
114
78.8%
108
81.0%
81
79.3%
111
74.4%
540
Can trust some 25.3%
45
21.6%
37
16.1%
22
14.0%
14
12.9%
18
18.7%
136
Trust a little 2.8%
5
9.9%
17
4.4%
6
1.0%
1
5.0%
7
5.0%
36
Not at all 1.1%
2
1.8%
3
0.7%
1
4.0%
4
2.9%
4
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 78.6%
132
76.4%
188
67.0%
69
72.2%
151
74.4%
540
Can trust some 9.5%
16
19.1%
47
28.2%
29
21.1%
44
18.7%
136
Trust a little 8.3%
14
4.1%
10
1.9%
2
4.8%
10
5.0%
36
Not at all 3.6%
6
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 73.5%
269
75.3%
271
74.4%
540
Can trust some 19.1%
70
18.3%
66
18.7%
136
Trust a little 4.4%
16
5.6%
20
5.0%
36
Not at all 3.0%
11
0.8%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 71.6%
101
76.6%
210
76.6%
85
68.5%
50
75.5%
77
74.6%
523
Can trust some 18.4%
26
15.7%
43
19.8%
22
24.7%
18
21.6%
22
18.7%
131
Trust a little 7.1%
10
5.5%
15
2.7%
3
6.8%
5
2.0%
2
5.0%
35
Not at all 2.8%
4
2.2%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 84.8%
345
53.7%
115
76.2%
80
74.4%
540
Can trust some 9.3%
38
36.4%
78
19.0%
20
18.7%
136
Trust a little 3.9%
16
7.9%
17
2.9%
3
5.0%
36
Not at all 2.0%
8
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 71.7%
109
79.6%
230
67.8%
120
72.2%
57
82.8%
24
74.4%
540
Can trust some 19.7%
30
15.6%
45
26.0%
46
16.5%
13
6.9%
2
18.7%
136
Trust a little 6.6%
10
3.5%
10
5.1%
9
6.3%
5
6.9%
2
5.0%
36
Not at all 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
1.1%
2
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share