Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 184 25.3% 25.3%
Can trust some 385 53% 78.3%
Trust a little 125 17.2% 95.5%
Not at all 32 4.4% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 19.7%
35
22.8%
39
24.8%
34
32.0%
32
31.4%
44
25.3%
184
Can trust some 57.3%
102
49.1%
84
55.5%
76
50.0%
50
52.1%
73
53.0%
385
Trust a little 18.5%
33
24.0%
41
17.5%
24
11.0%
11
11.4%
16
17.2%
125
Not at all 4.5%
8
4.1%
7
2.2%
3
7.0%
7
5.0%
7
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 29.2%
49
27.6%
68
17.5%
18
23.4%
49
25.3%
184
Can trust some 48.8%
82
51.6%
127
58.3%
60
55.5%
116
53.0%
385
Trust a little 17.3%
29
18.3%
45
18.4%
19
15.3%
32
17.2%
125
Not at all 4.8%
8
2.4%
6
5.8%
6
5.7%
12
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 23.0%
84
27.8%
100
25.3%
184
Can trust some 54.6%
200
51.4%
185
53.0%
385
Trust a little 17.2%
63
17.2%
62
17.2%
125
Not at all 5.2%
19
3.6%
13
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 31.2%
44
24.1%
66
25.2%
28
19.2%
14
24.5%
25
25.2%
177
Can trust some 46.8%
66
52.9%
145
57.7%
64
53.4%
39
59.8%
61
53.5%
375
Trust a little 17.0%
24
19.0%
52
14.4%
16
21.9%
16
12.7%
13
17.3%
121
Not at all 5.0%
7
4.0%
11
2.7%
3
5.5%
4
2.9%
3
4.0%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 31.0%
126
20.6%
44
13.3%
14
25.3%
184
Can trust some 47.9%
195
58.9%
126
61.0%
64
53.0%
385
Trust a little 17.0%
69
17.3%
37
18.1%
19
17.2%
125
Not at all 4.2%
17
3.3%
7
7.6%
8
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 25.0%
38
27.0%
78
22.6%
40
24.1%
19
31.0%
9
25.3%
184
Can trust some 56.6%
86
53.3%
154
51.4%
91
51.9%
41
44.8%
13
53.0%
385
Trust a little 14.5%
22
15.6%
45
20.9%
37
19.0%
15
20.7%
6
17.2%
125
Not at all 3.9%
6
4.2%
12
5.1%
9
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
4.4%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share