Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 247 34% 34%
Can trust some 280 38.6% 72.6%
Trust a little 134 18.5% 91.1%
Not at all 53 7.3% 98.4%
Don't know 12 1.7% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 27.0%
48
33.3%
57
33.6%
46
39.0%
39
40.7%
57
34.0%
247
Can trust some 48.9%
87
30.4%
52
41.6%
57
34.0%
34
35.7%
50
38.6%
280
Trust a little 18.5%
33
21.1%
36
18.2%
25
19.0%
19
15.0%
21
18.5%
134
Not at all 3.4%
6
14.0%
24
6.6%
9
6.0%
6
5.7%
8
7.3%
53
Don't know 2.2%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 39.9%
67
35.0%
86
23.3%
24
33.5%
70
34.0%
247
Can trust some 36.3%
61
36.2%
89
45.6%
47
39.7%
83
38.6%
280
Trust a little 13.1%
22
20.3%
50
19.4%
20
20.1%
42
18.5%
134
Not at all 6.5%
11
6.9%
17
10.7%
11
6.7%
14
7.3%
53
Don't know 4.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 35.0%
128
33.1%
119
34.0%
247
Can trust some 39.9%
146
37.2%
134
38.6%
280
Trust a little 18.0%
66
18.9%
68
18.5%
134
Not at all 5.7%
21
8.9%
32
7.3%
53
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.9%
7
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 46.1%
65
31.8%
87
35.1%
39
21.9%
16
35.3%
36
34.7%
243
Can trust some 34.8%
49
40.5%
111
38.7%
43
31.5%
23
42.2%
43
38.4%
269
Trust a little 12.8%
18
20.8%
57
18.0%
20
28.8%
21
12.7%
13
18.4%
129
Not at all 5.0%
7
5.8%
16
5.4%
6
17.8%
13
8.8%
9
7.3%
51
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.1%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 49.4%
201
13.1%
28
17.1%
18
34.0%
247
Can trust some 32.4%
132
51.4%
110
36.2%
38
38.6%
280
Trust a little 11.1%
45
25.2%
54
33.3%
35
18.5%
134
Not at all 6.4%
26
7.9%
17
9.5%
10
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.3%
5
3.8%
4
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 32.9%
50
36.3%
105
32.8%
58
32.9%
26
27.6%
8
34.0%
247
Can trust some 47.4%
72
32.2%
93
42.9%
76
39.2%
31
27.6%
8
38.6%
280
Trust a little 14.5%
22
20.8%
60
18.1%
32
16.5%
13
24.1%
7
18.5%
134
Not at all 4.6%
7
8.0%
23
5.6%
10
11.4%
9
13.8%
4
7.3%
53
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.7%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share