Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 422 58.1% 58.1%
Can trust some 166 22.9% 81%
Trust a little 84 11.6% 92.6%
Not at all 43 5.9% 98.5%
Don't know 11 1.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 48.9%
87
56.1%
96
58.4%
80
61.0%
61
70.0%
98
58.1%
422
Can trust some 28.7%
51
17.5%
30
25.5%
35
26.0%
26
17.1%
24
22.9%
166
Trust a little 16.3%
29
15.8%
27
10.9%
15
5.0%
5
5.7%
8
11.6%
84
Not at all 5.1%
9
9.4%
16
4.4%
6
7.0%
7
3.6%
5
5.9%
43
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.6%
5
1.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 70.8%
119
58.9%
145
41.7%
43
55.0%
115
58.1%
422
Can trust some 17.3%
29
19.9%
49
32.0%
33
26.3%
55
22.9%
166
Trust a little 4.8%
8
13.0%
32
16.5%
17
12.9%
27
11.6%
84
Not at all 3.6%
6
6.1%
15
9.7%
10
5.7%
12
5.9%
43
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 60.4%
221
55.8%
201
58.1%
422
Can trust some 23.2%
85
22.5%
81
22.9%
166
Trust a little 11.2%
41
11.9%
43
11.6%
84
Not at all 4.4%
16
7.5%
27
5.9%
43
Don't know 0.8%
3
2.2%
8
1.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 70.2%
99
59.1%
162
54.1%
60
50.7%
37
53.9%
55
58.9%
413
Can trust some 17.0%
24
22.3%
61
26.1%
29
28.8%
21
22.5%
23
22.5%
158
Trust a little 7.8%
11
11.3%
31
13.5%
15
9.6%
7
13.7%
14
11.1%
78
Not at all 2.8%
4
6.6%
18
3.6%
4
9.6%
7
8.8%
9
6.0%
42
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 85.3%
347
17.8%
38
35.2%
37
58.1%
422
Can trust some 9.6%
39
43.0%
92
33.3%
35
22.9%
166
Trust a little 2.2%
9
26.2%
56
18.1%
19
11.6%
84
Not at all 2.0%
8
11.2%
24
10.5%
11
5.9%
43
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.9%
4
2.9%
3
1.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 52.0%
79
59.5%
172
56.5%
100
65.8%
52
65.5%
19
58.1%
422
Can trust some 28.3%
43
22.1%
64
23.2%
41
17.7%
14
13.8%
4
22.9%
166
Trust a little 10.5%
16
10.7%
31
15.3%
27
7.6%
6
13.8%
4
11.6%
84
Not at all 5.9%
9
6.2%
18
4.5%
8
8.9%
7
3.4%
1
5.9%
43
Don't know 3.3%
5
1.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.5%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share