Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 187 25.8% 25.8%
Can trust some 366 50.4% 76.2%
Trust a little 126 17.4% 93.6%
Not at all 33 4.5% 98.1%
Don't know 14 1.9% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 18.0%
32
19.3%
33
32.8%
45
32.0%
32
32.1%
45
25.8%
187
Can trust some 55.1%
98
49.7%
85
46.7%
64
47.0%
47
51.4%
72
50.4%
366
Trust a little 18.5%
33
23.4%
40
16.8%
23
15.0%
15
10.7%
15
17.4%
126
Not at all 5.6%
10
5.8%
10
1.5%
2
5.0%
5
4.3%
6
4.5%
33
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.8%
3
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 29.8%
50
26.8%
66
19.4%
20
24.4%
51
25.8%
187
Can trust some 50.6%
85
49.6%
122
49.5%
51
51.7%
108
50.4%
366
Trust a little 12.5%
21
16.3%
40
23.3%
24
19.6%
41
17.4%
126
Not at all 5.4%
9
5.3%
13
4.9%
5
2.9%
6
4.5%
33
Don't know 1.8%
3
2.0%
5
2.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 24.9%
91
26.7%
96
25.8%
187
Can trust some 53.0%
194
47.8%
172
50.4%
366
Trust a little 16.9%
62
17.8%
64
17.4%
126
Not at all 4.4%
16
4.7%
17
4.5%
33
Don't know 0.8%
3
3.1%
11
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 32.6%
46
23.0%
63
22.5%
25
17.8%
13
34.3%
35
26.0%
182
Can trust some 41.8%
59
54.4%
149
51.4%
57
56.2%
41
44.1%
45
50.1%
351
Trust a little 16.3%
23
17.2%
47
19.8%
22
17.8%
13
17.6%
18
17.5%
123
Not at all 7.8%
11
3.6%
10
5.4%
6
4.1%
3
2.0%
2
4.6%
32
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.8%
5
0.9%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 30.7%
125
15.9%
34
26.7%
28
25.8%
187
Can trust some 50.6%
206
51.9%
111
46.7%
49
50.4%
366
Trust a little 14.0%
57
22.9%
49
19.0%
20
17.4%
126
Not at all 4.2%
17
6.5%
14
1.9%
2
4.5%
33
Don't know 0.5%
2
2.8%
6
5.7%
6
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 28.9%
44
28.0%
81
18.1%
32
22.8%
18
41.4%
12
25.8%
187
Can trust some 51.3%
78
47.4%
137
56.5%
100
51.9%
41
34.5%
10
50.4%
366
Trust a little 10.5%
16
18.0%
52
21.5%
38
19.0%
15
17.2%
5
17.4%
126
Not at all 5.9%
9
4.8%
14
2.8%
5
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
4.5%
33
Don't know 3.3%
5
1.7%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
3.4%
1
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share