Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 247 34.1% 34.1%
Can trust some 359 49.5% 83.6%
Trust a little 87 12% 95.6%
Not at all 25 3.4% 99%
Don't know 7 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 24.7%
44
32.7%
56
35.8%
49
39.4%
39
42.1%
59
34.1%
247
Can trust some 56.7%
101
45.6%
78
51.8%
71
49.5%
49
42.9%
60
49.5%
359
Trust a little 13.5%
24
15.2%
26
9.5%
13
7.1%
7
12.1%
17
12.0%
87
Not at all 3.4%
6
5.3%
9
1.5%
2
4.0%
4
2.9%
4
3.4%
25
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
140

725


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 40.5%
68
32.1%
79
26.2%
27
35.1%
73
34.1%
247
Can trust some 46.4%
78
52.0%
128
55.3%
57
46.2%
96
49.5%
359
Trust a little 8.3%
14
11.0%
27
13.6%
14
15.4%
32
12.0%
87
Not at all 4.2%
7
3.7%
9
2.9%
3
2.9%
6
3.4%
25
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
208

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 33.1%
121
35.1%
126
34.1%
247
Can trust some 50.5%
185
48.5%
174
49.5%
359
Trust a little 13.1%
48
10.9%
39
12.0%
87
Not at all 2.7%
10
4.2%
15
3.4%
25
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
359

725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 37.6%
53
33.2%
91
33.3%
37
28.8%
21
35.6%
36
34.0%
238
Can trust some 41.1%
58
52.6%
144
49.5%
55
56.2%
41
46.5%
47
49.3%
345
Trust a little 12.1%
17
12.0%
33
13.5%
15
11.0%
8
12.9%
13
12.3%
86
Not at all 7.8%
11
1.5%
4
3.6%
4
4.1%
3
3.0%
3
3.6%
25
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

700


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Can trust a lot 36.6%
149
22.9%
49
47.1%
49
34.1%
247
Can trust some 45.0%
183
57.9%
124
50.0%
52
49.5%
359
Trust a little 12.5%
51
15.4%
33
2.9%
3
12.0%
87
Not at all 5.2%
21
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
104

725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 43.4%
66
38.1%
110
24.4%
43
25.3%
20
27.6%
8
34.1%
247
Can trust some 47.4%
72
48.8%
141
50.6%
89
58.2%
46
37.9%
11
49.5%
359
Trust a little 6.6%
10
11.1%
32
16.5%
29
13.9%
11
17.2%
5
12.0%
87
Not at all 1.3%
2
2.1%
6
8.0%
14
1.3%
1
6.9%
2
3.4%
25
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
10.3%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
176
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

725



Bookmark and Share