Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 308 42.4% 42.4%
Once or twice a month 227 31.3% 73.7%
Once or twice a week 100 13.8% 87.5%
Three or four times a week 50 6.9% 94.4%
Every day 41 5.6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Never 38.2%
68
49.1%
84
38.0%
52
40.0%
40
45.7%
64
42.4%
308
Once or twice a month 32.6%
58
33.9%
58
32.1%
44
26.0%
26
29.3%
41
31.3%
227
Once or twice a week 17.4%
31
10.5%
18
16.1%
22
15.0%
15
10.0%
14
13.8%
100
Three or four times a week 9.6%
17
4.1%
7
5.1%
7
10.0%
10
6.4%
9
6.9%
50
Every day 2.2%
4
2.3%
4
8.8%
12
9.0%
9
8.6%
12
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Never 51.8%
87
41.9%
103
41.7%
43
35.9%
75
42.4%
308
Once or twice a month 25.6%
43
30.1%
74
32.0%
33
36.8%
77
31.3%
227
Once or twice a week 10.1%
17
15.4%
38
14.6%
15
14.4%
30
13.8%
100
Three or four times a week 6.0%
10
6.1%
15
7.8%
8
8.1%
17
6.9%
50
Every day 6.5%
11
6.5%
16
3.9%
4
4.8%
10
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 38.5%
141
46.4%
167
42.4%
308
Once or twice a month 33.6%
123
28.9%
104
31.3%
227
Once or twice a week 13.1%
48
14.4%
52
13.8%
100
Three or four times a week 7.9%
29
5.8%
21
6.9%
50
Every day 6.8%
25
4.4%
16
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Never 51.1%
72
44.2%
121
43.2%
48
27.4%
20
30.4%
31
41.7%
292
Once or twice a month 29.1%
41
30.3%
83
30.6%
34
43.8%
32
30.4%
31
31.5%
221
Once or twice a week 9.9%
14
13.1%
36
18.9%
21
13.7%
10
16.7%
17
14.0%
98
Three or four times a week 4.3%
6
6.2%
17
4.5%
5
8.2%
6
14.7%
15
7.0%
49
Every day 5.7%
8
6.2%
17
2.7%
3
6.8%
5
7.8%
8
5.8%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Never 39.1%
159
50.9%
109
38.1%
40
42.4%
308
Once or twice a month 29.7%
121
28.0%
60
43.8%
46
31.3%
227
Once or twice a week 18.2%
74
8.9%
19
6.7%
7
13.8%
100
Three or four times a week 6.4%
26
9.3%
20
3.8%
4
6.9%
50
Every day 6.6%
27
2.8%
6
7.6%
8
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Never 40.8%
62
43.9%
127
43.5%
77
32.9%
26
55.2%
16
42.4%
308
Once or twice a month 30.3%
46
31.8%
92
29.9%
53
36.7%
29
24.1%
7
31.3%
227
Once or twice a week 13.8%
21
13.1%
38
11.9%
21
20.3%
16
13.8%
4
13.8%
100
Three or four times a week 7.9%
12
5.9%
17
9.0%
16
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
6.9%
50
Every day 7.2%
11
5.2%
15
5.6%
10
5.1%
4
3.4%
1
5.6%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share