Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 445 61.3% 61.3%
Somewhat important 173 23.8% 85.1%
Not too important 52 7.2% 92.3%
Not important at all 39 5.4% 97.7%
Don't know 17 2.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 68.5%
122
63.2%
108
54.7%
75
53.0%
53
62.1%
87
61.3%
445
Somewhat important 18.0%
32
20.5%
35
31.4%
43
27.0%
27
25.7%
36
23.8%
173
Not too important 3.9%
7
6.4%
11
8.0%
11
14.0%
14
6.4%
9
7.2%
52
Not important at all 6.2%
11
7.6%
13
5.1%
7
5.0%
5
2.1%
3
5.4%
39
Don't know 3.4%
6
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.6%
5
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 51.2%
86
65.4%
161
63.1%
65
63.6%
133
61.3%
445
Somewhat important 35.7%
60
19.9%
49
23.3%
24
19.1%
40
23.8%
173
Not too important 8.3%
14
8.9%
22
2.9%
3
6.2%
13
7.2%
52
Not important at all 1.8%
3
4.1%
10
5.8%
6
9.6%
20
5.4%
39
Don't know 3.0%
5
1.6%
4
4.9%
5
1.4%
3
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 62.8%
230
59.7%
215
61.3%
445
Somewhat important 22.7%
83
25.0%
90
23.8%
173
Not too important 7.9%
29
6.4%
23
7.2%
52
Not important at all 4.1%
15
6.7%
24
5.4%
39
Don't know 2.5%
9
2.2%
8
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 63.8%
90
60.9%
167
58.6%
65
60.3%
44
62.7%
64
61.3%
430
Somewhat important 24.1%
34
23.4%
64
27.9%
31
27.4%
20
18.6%
19
24.0%
168
Not too important 6.4%
9
9.9%
27
6.3%
7
6.8%
5
2.9%
3
7.3%
51
Not important at all 2.8%
4
5.1%
14
5.4%
6
4.1%
3
11.8%
12
5.6%
39
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.7%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
3.9%
4
1.9%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
222
71.0%
152
67.6%
71
61.3%
445
Somewhat important 30.7%
125
13.6%
29
18.1%
19
23.8%
173
Not too important 10.1%
41
2.8%
6
4.8%
5
7.2%
52
Not important at all 4.4%
18
7.0%
15
5.7%
6
5.4%
39
Don't know 0.2%
1
5.6%
12
3.8%
4
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 52.6%
80
66.8%
193
63.8%
113
55.7%
44
51.7%
15
61.3%
445
Somewhat important 32.2%
49
20.8%
60
16.9%
30
30.4%
24
34.5%
10
23.8%
173
Not too important 4.6%
7
6.9%
20
11.3%
20
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
52
Not important at all 7.9%
12
2.8%
8
5.6%
10
7.6%
6
10.3%
3
5.4%
39
Don't know 2.6%
4
2.8%
8
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share