Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 529 72.9% 72.9%
Somewhat important 141 19.4% 92.3%
Not too important 33 4.5% 96.8%
Not important at all 13 1.8% 98.6%
Don't know 10 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 77.5%
138
73.7%
126
67.2%
92
67.0%
67
75.7%
106
72.9%
529
Somewhat important 15.2%
27
15.8%
27
23.4%
32
25.0%
25
21.4%
30
19.4%
141
Not too important 2.8%
5
5.8%
10
8.0%
11
6.0%
6
0.7%
1
4.5%
33
Not important at all 2.8%
5
3.5%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 67.9%
114
76.0%
187
74.8%
77
72.2%
151
72.9%
529
Somewhat important 24.4%
41
15.9%
39
15.5%
16
21.5%
45
19.4%
141
Not too important 4.8%
8
4.5%
11
4.9%
5
4.3%
9
4.5%
33
Not important at all 0.6%
1
2.0%
5
2.9%
3
1.9%
4
1.8%
13
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 70.8%
259
75.0%
270
72.9%
529
Somewhat important 21.0%
77
17.8%
64
19.4%
141
Not too important 4.9%
18
4.2%
15
4.5%
33
Not important at all 1.9%
7
1.7%
6
1.8%
13
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.4%
5
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 73.0%
103
69.3%
190
73.9%
82
68.5%
50
81.4%
83
72.5%
508
Somewhat important 15.6%
22
24.1%
66
15.3%
17
24.7%
18
15.7%
16
19.8%
139
Not too important 6.4%
9
3.6%
10
7.2%
8
4.1%
3
2.9%
3
4.7%
33
Not important at all 2.8%
4
1.8%
5
1.8%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
246
89.7%
192
86.7%
91
72.9%
529
Somewhat important 30.0%
122
3.7%
8
10.5%
11
19.4%
141
Not too important 6.9%
28
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
33
Not important at all 1.5%
6
2.8%
6
1.0%
1
1.8%
13
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 71.1%
108
77.5%
224
72.3%
128
67.1%
53
55.2%
16
72.9%
529
Somewhat important 24.3%
37
16.6%
48
16.9%
30
21.5%
17
31.0%
9
19.4%
141
Not too important 2.0%
3
2.8%
8
7.9%
14
7.6%
6
6.9%
2
4.5%
33
Not important at all 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.3%
4
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Don't know 2.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share