Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.]
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 152 20.9% 20.9%
Very important 289 39.8% 60.7%
Somewhat important 177 24.4% 85.1%
Not too important 79 10.9% 96%
Not at all important 29 4% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 20.8%
37
17.5%
30
11.7%
16
23.0%
23
32.9%
46
20.9%
152
Very important 30.9%
55
40.4%
69
47.4%
65
44.0%
44
40.0%
56
39.8%
289
Somewhat important 29.2%
52
29.2%
50
23.4%
32
21.0%
21
15.7%
22
24.4%
177
Not too important 13.5%
24
9.4%
16
13.9%
19
7.0%
7
9.3%
13
10.9%
79
Not at all important 5.6%
10
3.5%
6
3.6%
5
5.0%
5
2.1%
3
4.0%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Single most important thing 29.2%
49
17.5%
43
24.3%
25
16.7%
35
20.9%
152
Very important 43.5%
73
41.9%
103
34.0%
35
37.3%
78
39.8%
289
Somewhat important 18.5%
31
25.6%
63
32.0%
33
23.9%
50
24.4%
177
Not too important 7.1%
12
9.8%
24
8.7%
9
16.3%
34
10.9%
79
Not at all important 1.8%
3
5.3%
13
1.0%
1
5.7%
12
4.0%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 18.9%
69
23.1%
83
20.9%
152
Very important 38.5%
141
41.1%
148
39.8%
289
Somewhat important 24.0%
88
24.7%
89
24.4%
177
Not too important 13.1%
48
8.6%
31
10.9%
79
Not at all important 5.5%
20
2.5%
9
4.0%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 23.4%
33
17.9%
49
24.3%
27
21.9%
16
15.7%
16
20.1%
141
Very important 39.0%
55
42.7%
117
33.3%
37
42.5%
31
42.2%
43
40.4%
283
Somewhat important 28.4%
40
25.2%
69
16.2%
18
17.8%
13
29.4%
30
24.3%
170
Not too important 5.7%
8
9.9%
27
21.6%
24
12.3%
9
9.8%
10
11.1%
78
Not at all important 3.5%
5
4.4%
12
4.5%
5
5.5%
4
2.9%
3
4.1%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Single most important thing 19.9%
81
26.6%
57
13.3%
14
20.9%
152
Very important 38.3%
156
30.4%
65
64.8%
68
39.8%
289
Somewhat important 26.5%
108
26.2%
56
12.4%
13
24.4%
177
Not too important 11.3%
46
11.7%
25
7.6%
8
10.9%
79
Not at all important 3.9%
16
5.1%
11
1.9%
2
4.0%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
152
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
289
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.8%
289
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
177
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
10.9%
79
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
4.0%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share