Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 311 42.8% 42.8%
Somewhat important 167 23% 65.8%
Not too important 96 13.2% 79%
Not important at all 98 13.5% 92.5%
Don't know 54 7.4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Very important 47.2%
84
44.4%
76
39.4%
54
31.0%
31
47.1%
66
42.8%
311
Somewhat important 17.4%
31
19.9%
34
30.7%
42
28.0%
28
22.9%
32
23.0%
167
Not too important 13.5%
24
11.7%
20
13.1%
18
19.0%
19
10.7%
15
13.2%
96
Not important at all 14.6%
26
15.2%
26
10.2%
14
14.0%
14
12.9%
18
13.5%
98
Don't know 7.3%
13
8.8%
15
6.6%
9
8.0%
8
6.4%
9
7.4%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
171
100.0%
137
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

726


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Very important 32.7%
55
42.7%
105
50.5%
52
47.4%
99
42.8%
311
Somewhat important 31.5%
53
17.9%
44
23.3%
24
22.0%
46
23.0%
167
Not too important 14.3%
24
14.2%
35
9.7%
10
12.9%
27
13.2%
96
Not important at all 13.7%
23
16.3%
40
10.7%
11
11.5%
24
13.5%
98
Don't know 7.7%
13
8.9%
22
5.8%
6
6.2%
13
7.4%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
246
100.0%
103
100.0%
209

726


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
157
42.8%
154
42.8%
311
Somewhat important 23.8%
87
22.2%
80
23.0%
167
Not too important 13.1%
48
13.3%
48
13.2%
96
Not important at all 14.5%
53
12.5%
45
13.5%
98
Don't know 5.7%
21
9.2%
33
7.4%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
360

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
47
38.7%
106
48.6%
54
45.2%
33
57.8%
59
42.7%
299
Somewhat important 17.7%
25
25.9%
71
20.7%
23
30.1%
22
20.6%
21
23.1%
162
Not too important 14.9%
21
16.1%
44
10.8%
12
12.3%
9
6.9%
7
13.3%
93
Not important at all 20.6%
29
13.5%
37
14.4%
16
8.2%
6
7.8%
8
13.7%
96
Don't know 13.5%
19
5.8%
16
5.4%
6
4.1%
3
6.9%
7
7.3%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
274
100.0%
111
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

701


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
105
67.8%
145
58.1%
61
42.8%
311
Somewhat important 31.4%
128
7.5%
16
21.9%
23
23.0%
167
Not too important 16.7%
68
11.2%
24
3.8%
4
13.2%
96
Not important at all 18.7%
76
9.3%
20
1.9%
2
13.5%
98
Don't know 7.4%
30
4.2%
9
14.3%
15
7.4%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
214
100.0%
105

726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 37.5%
57
46.4%
134
43.5%
77
41.8%
33
34.5%
10
42.8%
311
Somewhat important 25.7%
39
22.1%
64
21.5%
38
29.1%
23
10.3%
3
23.0%
167
Not too important 21.1%
32
8.3%
24
12.4%
22
17.7%
14
13.8%
4
13.2%
96
Not important at all 7.9%
12
14.2%
41
16.9%
30
8.9%
7
27.6%
8
13.5%
98
Don't know 7.9%
12
9.0%
26
5.6%
10
2.5%
2
13.8%
4
7.4%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
289
100.0%
177
100.0%
79
100.0%
29

726



Bookmark and Share